Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1945.10.19 - 1945.10.19]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (23)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Szalra Franciszek

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.07.18-1943.07.23

Location

Janina (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Busko-Zdrój, jewish cemetery, Widuchowska Street

Witness

Jantys Henryka

Topic

Date

1944.03.08-1945.05

Location

Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

Witness

Szponarowicz Władysława 15.08.1900

Topic

Date

1944.08-1945.04

Location

Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Szyszło Władysława 08.06.1895

Topic

Date

1944.03.08-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Hegier (Rafalska) Helena 07.09.1916, Chișinău (Moldova)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.01-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Radzyń Podlaski

en
Witness

Madej Józef

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.09

Location

Chotel Czerwony, forced labor camp Chotel Czerwony, quarry (Przęślin nature reserve)

en
Witness

Madej Józef

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1944.11.-1945.01.12

Location

Wiślica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship), forced labor camp Gorysławice

en
Witness

Madej Józef

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1944.09-1945.01.12

Location

Koniecmosty, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Madej Józef

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1944.10.15-1944.12.28

Location

Sielec (district of Busko), forced labor camp

en
Witness

Madej Józef

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.06.12-1943.06.12

Location

Wiślica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Gorysławice, Cmentarz parafialny

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.10.14

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

Witness

Wojdacka Małgorzata

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09-1944.02.14

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

Witness

Malinowski Zbigniew

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.25-1945.05

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Radzyń Podlaski

Witness

Rogalski Władysław 1879?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1939-1942.19.15

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9)

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Głażewski Kazimierz 17.09.1911, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.12-1945.05

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Świnoujście KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

Witness

Anonim

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Kock

en
Witness

Skibniewski Franciszek

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.12.15-1943.12.17

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Oczki Street Majdanek, German extermination camp Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Janikowski Jan Bronisław 14.05.1888, Warsaw

Topic

Wawer Massacre '39

Date

1939.12.26-1939.12.27

Location

Anin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3

en
Witness

Menes Łazarz 23.03.1910, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.07-1942

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Natolińska Street 6 Warsaw, Żelazna Street 76 Warsaw, Gęsia Street 30 (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Miła Street 64 Warsaw, Gęsia Street 79 (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Nowolipki Street Warsaw, Karmelicka Street Warsaw, Leszno Street Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Prosta Street Warsaw, Wołyńska Street (Lewartowskiego Street) Warsaw, Stawki Street Warsaw, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street) Gołąbki, Śniadeckich Street 7 (district of Warsa) Warsaw, Okopowa Street Gołąbki (Warsaw), Śniadeckich Street 7