Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1946.01.01 - 1946.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (851)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Paszkowska Alicja 23.07.1927

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.05.22-1944.05.22

Location

Mińsk Mazowiecki, Wacław Rzysko Private Coeducational Secondary School of Commerce and High School of Economics, Kościuszki Street 8 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 16

Witness

Komitet Obywateli Miasta Oświęcimia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.07.08-1941.07

Location

Brzezinka (Oświęcim district), Kolejowa Street Oświęcim, Legionów Street Oświęcim, Krótka Street Oświęcim, Polna Street

en
Witness

Cieślik-Ciesielska Romualda 07.02.1908, Grabiny

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12.16-1945.01

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I Kielce KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Suryn Konstancja 1905, Korytków (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Karolkowa Street

Witness

Anonym

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.14

Location

Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, Rymkiewicza Street Warsaw, Kolektorska Street 9/11 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street Warsaw, Gdańska Street 6 Warsaw, Oksywska Street Warsaw, Gdańska Street 23 Warsaw, Międzychodzka Street/ Wiedeńska Street Warsaw, Jana III Sobieskiego Street/ Międzychodzka Street Warsaw, Mysłowickiej Street

Witness

Anonym

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.08.01-1944.11

Location

Puszcza Kampinoska Warsaw, Konfederacji Square Kampinos Forest Warsaw, Kleczewska Street Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 3 Warsaw, Gdańska Street/ Słowackiego Street Warsaw, Dembińskiego Street 2/4 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 29 Bielany airport (Warsaw) Warsaw, Bieniewicka Street 2B Warsaw, Podczaszyńskiego Street Warsaw, Marymoncka Street Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street Warsaw, Brustman Ponds Warsaw, Zdobycz Robotnicza (housing estate) Warsaw, Zjednoczenia Avenue Warsaw, Zjednoczenia Avenue 34 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street

Witness

Anonym

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.15

Location

Warsaw, Dembińskiego Street 2/4 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 29 Warsaw, Brustman Ponds Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 3 Warsaw, Oksywska Street Warsaw, Gdańska Street Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 1 Warsaw, Jana III Sobieskiego Street/ Międzychodzka Street Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, Gdańska Street/ Kaskadowa Street Warsaw, "Blaszanka" Factory, Gwiaździsta Street 71 Warsaw, Gdańska Street/ Paska Street Warsaw, Kolektorska Street 9/11 Warsaw, Marymoncka Street 66

en
Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03.10-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Brzeszcze

en
Witness

Pozimski Jerzy 05.05.1915, Piekary Śląskie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.24-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.10-1945

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Stutthof Kobiór, forest labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

en
Witness

Janocha Piotr 28.06.1889

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1943.11.13-1944.12

Location

Tomaszów Mazowiecki Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Gross-Rosen Płyćwia, Railway Station Warsaw, Mokotowska Street 49 Warsaw, Ząbkowska Street 30

en
Witness

Szwejkowski Paweł 1915?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944

Location

Warsaw, Puławska Street/ Unii Lubelskiej Square Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square/ Puławska Street Warsaw, Śniadeckich Street Warsaw, Okopowa Street Gołąbki (Warsaw), Śniadeckich Street 7 Gołąbki, Śniadeckich Street 7 (district of Warsa) Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Smolna Street

en
Witness

Mazurek Władysław 21.01.1907

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1944

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Łabędzki Alojzy Florian 04.05.1879, Śmielnik

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1944

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Łapiński Stefan 22.08.1905, Markowizna (Słowik, świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.10.05-1944

Location

Warsaw, Koszykowa Street 67 Łódź Ursus, Ursus factory, Marsa Street (Warsaw, Traktorzystów Street) Spellen (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Donten Lubomir 17.07.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1944.09

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Donten Lubomir 17.07.1903, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.10.04-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Chmielna Street 13 Warsaw, Chmielna Street

en
Witness

Kałuska Helena 25.09.1907, Warsaw

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1944.08

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Cichoński Stefan Teofil 20.12.1891, Radom

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.01-1944

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Dantyszka Street 1

en
Witness

Sikora Marian 10.03.1915, Habinghorst (Germany)

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.21-1944.11

Location

Warsaw, Christ the King of Peace Church, Skaryszewska Street 12 Pruszków, Dulag 121

Next