Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1946.01.19 - 1946.01.19]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (58)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Jaszczenko Wawrzyniec 05.08.1918

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1939-1945

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Dachau (Germany) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) Sankt Valentin (Austria)

en
Witness

Woińska Danuta 1920?, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08-1945.04.24

Location

Warsaw, Hala Mirowska [trade hall], Mirowski square 1 Warsaw, Przechodnia Street

en
Witness

Jankowska Julia 1906?

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.23-1944.01.13

Location

Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Warsaw, Górczewska Street 14

en
Witness

Bałęda Feliksa 1893?

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.11.12-1943.11.17

Location

Warsaw, Noakowskiego Street 12 Warsaw, Kopińska Street Warsaw, Białołęcka Street

en
Witness

Cyganiak Kazimierz

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.18

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Świderek Maria 09.02.1905

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.03.19

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

Witness

Witecka Stanisława

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Anonim

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Oleszczuk Marian

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Volhynia

Date

1939.09-1945.05.09

Location

Hrubieszów

en
Witness

Kozicki Jan

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Volhynia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Żmijewska Stefania

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Michniów

Witness

Wiśniewska Regina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Suchedniów

Witness

Szelengowicz Lucja

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Wiśniewski Stefan

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1945.01.14-1945.01.17

Location

Suchedniów

Witness

Sowa Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05.29-1944.05.29

Location

Suchedniów

Witness

Ryszkiewicz D

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Suchedniów

Witness

Rożniakowski Janusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Michniów

Witness

Switek Alicja

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1943.07.12-1943.07.13

Location

Michniów

Witness

Niemczykowna Dorota

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Michniów