Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1946.03.06 - 1946.03.06]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (68)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Głombiowska Jadwiga 21.01.1915, Warszawa

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.09-1945.06.05

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Senatorska Street 4 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Gross-Rosen Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Neubrandenburg (Germany), Stalag IIA

en
Witness

Paradowska Józefa 06.04.1897

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1944.08.12-1945.05.12

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, Elektoralna Street 35 KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Kucharski Edward Marian 18.06.1904, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1945.04

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Wrocław Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8

en
Witness

Adamska Halina 27.02.1903

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1940-1944

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Narbutta Street Warsaw, Solariego Street 5 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie

en
Witness

Kajak Stefania Osipowska Aniela

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.09.01-1944.09.01

Location

Warsaw, Okopowa Street 59

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Suryn Konstancja 1905, Korytków (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Karolkowa Street

Witness

Świderek Maria 09.02.1905

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.03.19

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Menes Łazarz 23.03.1910, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.07-1942

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Natolińska Street 6 Warsaw, Żelazna Street 76 Warsaw, Gęsia Street 30 (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Miła Street 64 Warsaw, Gęsia Street 79 (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Nowolipki Street Warsaw, Karmelicka Street Warsaw, Leszno Street Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Prosta Street Warsaw, Wołyńska Street (Lewartowskiego Street) Warsaw, Stawki Street Warsaw, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street) Gołąbki, Śniadeckich Street 7 (district of Warsa) Warsaw, Okopowa Street Gołąbki (Warsaw), Śniadeckich Street 7

en
Witness

Paszkowska Alicja 23.07.1927

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.05.22-1944.05.22

Location

Mińsk Mazowiecki, Wacław Rzysko Private Coeducational Secondary School of Commerce and High School of Economics, Kościuszki Street 8 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 16

en
Witness

Lurie Wanda Felicja 23.05.1911

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.10

Location

Warsaw, Wawelberga Street 18 Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Cieślik-Ciesielska Romualda 07.02.1908, Grabiny

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.12.16-1945.01

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I Kielce KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Karpińska Wanda

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Jaroszkiewicz Eugeniusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Jasionowska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Michniów

Witness

Jasińska Zofia

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Suchedniów

Witness

Kalinowska Janina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Suchedniów

Witness

Jasionowska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.09.19-1944.09.19

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

Witness

Garbal Zofia

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1940.07-1944.07

Location

Michniów Suchedniów

Next