Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1946.03.14 - 1946.03.14]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (72)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Schönfeld Stanisław 11.06.1882, Warsaw

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.10.20-1943.11.09

Location

Warsaw, Grójecka Street Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Wawelska Street Warsaw, Koszykowa Street

en
Witness

Bombel Władysław 25.11.1884

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.02

Location

Warsaw, Bem Fort Warsaw, Powązkowska Street 41 Warsaw, Spokojna Street

Witness

Wojciechowski Jan 1906?

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Stopnica Ghetto

Date

1939.10-1945.05

Location

Stopnica KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Stopnica, Ghetto, Kościuszki Street Stopnica, new jewish cemetery

en
Witness

Gajewski Dionizy 21.10.1904

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.07.13-1944.05.24

Location

Warsaw, Polna Street 12/14 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Oleandrów Street Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 17 Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie Warsaw, Długa Street KL Stutthof Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station

en
Witness

Wierzbicka Zofia 01.05.1915, Żyrardów

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.07.15-1943.07.16

Location

Warsaw, Oleandrów Street Warsaw, Miłobędzki factory, Polna Street 12/14 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 17 Warsaw, Dąbrowiecka Street 28

Witness

Szczepanik Stanisław 1922?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

Stopnica Wełecz Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street Busko-Zdrój Gadawa Słupia (Busko-Zdrój county) Mietel

en
Witness

Sterniński Bolesław 17.01.1888

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.11.07-1943.11.17

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Zaborów Wawrzyszew (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Grabowski Ludwik 12.06./06.12.1882, Józefin (Halinów county)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1944.03.07-1944.04.26

Location

Warsaw, Wspólna Street 53 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Kania Jan 1913?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.05-1943

Location

Stopnica Busko-Zdrój Nowa Wieś (Stopnica commune) Czyżów (Busko-Zdrój district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Kajak Stefania Osipowska Aniela

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.09.01-1944.09.01

Location

Warsaw, Okopowa Street 59

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Suryn Konstancja 1905, Korytków (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Karolkowa Street

Witness

Świderek Maria 09.02.1905

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.03.19

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Paszkowska Alicja 23.07.1927

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.05.22-1944.05.22

Location

Mińsk Mazowiecki, Wacław Rzysko Private Coeducational Secondary School of Commerce and High School of Economics, Kościuszki Street 8 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 16

en
Witness

Lurie Wanda Felicja 23.05.1911

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.10

Location

Warsaw, Wawelberga Street 18 Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Cieślik-Ciesielska Romualda 07.02.1908, Grabiny

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.12.16-1945.01

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I Kielce KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Karpińska Wanda

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Jaroszkiewicz Eugeniusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Jasionowska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Michniów

Next