Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1946.08.06 - 1946.08.06]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (60)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.05.09-1943.01

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Dubiel Stanisław 13.11.1910, Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.11.06-1945.01.19

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Weszke Wacław 05.09.1904, Melburg (Austria)?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01.12-1944.12.02

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.05.10-1944.10.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Wohlfarth Wilhelm 15.02.1911, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.11.19-1945.05.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Rajsko (Oświęcim district) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Uchelam Cecylia

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.09.01-1944.09.02

Location

Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Milanówek, Grudowska Street

en
Witness

Panek Jan 1896?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.11.08-1942.12

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship), Jewish Cemetery, Kościuszki Street Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Sobieniak Władysław 1921?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1942

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship), Town Hall, Rynek 1 Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski

en
Witness

Nowakowski Stefan 01.09.1888, Warsaw

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.05.25-1943.08.27

Location

Warsaw, Wileńska Railway Station, Targowa Street 72 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Malinowski Zbigniew

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.25-1945.05

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Radzyń Podlaski

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Kock

Witness

Borek Eugeniusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Suchedniów

Witness

Wiśniewski Stefan

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1945.01.14-1945.01.17

Location

Suchedniów

Witness

Żmijewska Stefania

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Michniów

Witness

Ryszkiewicz D

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Suchedniów

Witness

Wiśniewska Regina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Suchedniów

Witness

Switek Alicja

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1943.07.12-1943.07.13

Location

Michniów