Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1946.08.22 - 1946.08.22]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (29)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Grzyb Apolonia 1893?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.13-1945.04.22

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Uchanie Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Berlin (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Ożóg Waleria 1901?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.19-1945.04.22

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Rogatka (Chełm district) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Jankowska Weronika 1912?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.02 -1945.01.27

Location

Rogatka (Chełm district) Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Hrubieszów KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Bartosiński Mieczysław Franciszek 02.04.1921, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1944.08.22-1945.05.03

Location

Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Marymont KL Stutthof KL Neuengamme (Germany) Lübeck (Germany) Bay of Lübeck (Germany)

en
Witness

Jędrzejowska Jadwiga 1904?

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.11.13-1944.07.30

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Bełżec Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

en
Witness

Zakrzewski Aleksander 12.02.1916

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.02.15-1944.02.18

Location

Warsaw, Senatorska Street Warsaw, Żelazna Street 22

Witness

Witecka Stanisława

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Haczkiewicz Władysław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1939.09

Location

-

en
Witness

Anonim

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Jaroszkiewicz Eugeniusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

Witness

Chomiczewska Stanisława

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

German extermination camp of Sobibór

Witness

Malinowski Zbigniew

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.25-1945.05

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Radzyń Podlaski

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Kock

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Anonym

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.08.01-1944.11

Location

Puszcza Kampinoska Warsaw, Konfederacji Square Kampinos Forest Warsaw, Kleczewska Street Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 3 Warsaw, Gdańska Street/ Słowackiego Street Warsaw, Dembińskiego Street 2/4 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 29 Bielany airport (Warsaw) Warsaw, Bieniewicka Street 2B Warsaw, Podczaszyńskiego Street Warsaw, Marymoncka Street Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street Warsaw, Brustman Ponds Warsaw, Zdobycz Robotnicza (housing estate) Warsaw, Zjednoczenia Avenue Warsaw, Zjednoczenia Avenue 34 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street

Witness

Anonym

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.14

Location

Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, Rymkiewicza Street Warsaw, Kolektorska Street 9/11 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street Warsaw, Gdańska Street 6 Warsaw, Oksywska Street Warsaw, Gdańska Street 23 Warsaw, Międzychodzka Street/ Wiedeńska Street Warsaw, Jana III Sobieskiego Street/ Międzychodzka Street Warsaw, Mysłowickiej Street

Witness

Anonym

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.15

Location

Warsaw, Dembińskiego Street 2/4 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 29 Warsaw, Brustman Ponds Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 3 Warsaw, Oksywska Street Warsaw, Gdańska Street Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 1 Warsaw, Jana III Sobieskiego Street/ Międzychodzka Street Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, Gdańska Street/ Kaskadowa Street Warsaw, "Blaszanka" Factory, Gwiaździsta Street 71 Warsaw, Gdańska Street/ Paska Street Warsaw, Kolektorska Street 9/11 Warsaw, Marymoncka Street 66

Witness

Karpińska Wanda

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

-