Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.03.12 - 1947.03.12]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (15)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Wilińska Karolina 29.11.1906, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

Witness

Kieroń Wiktor 03.10.1894, Zagórz (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.10-1943.12

Location

Busko-Zdrój, Gestapo headquarters, 3 Maja Avenue 7 (Batorego Street/ Mickiewicza Avenue) Busko-Zdrój, Miliary Police Headquarters, aleja 3 Maja 19 (aleja Mickiewicza 19) Busko-Zdrój, gendarmerie station, 3 Maja Avenue 19 (Mickiewicza Avenue 19)

en
Witness

Kahl Tadeusz 27.07.1908, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.10.31-1945

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.05.10-1944.10.25

Location

Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Bochnia, train station KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Dresden (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Stuhr Oskar Tadeusz 08.10.1891, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1939.10-1940.08.12

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Nowy Wiśnicz, forced labor camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Feinberg Kai 1921, Oslo

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.09-1945.04

Location

Oslo (Norway) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Brunvoll Kirsten 1898

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.01-1945.01

Location

KL Majdanek KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Chojnacka Kazimiera 06.12.1891

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08-1944.08.20

Location

Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, Muranowska Street 14

en
Witness

Chojnacka Kazimiera 06.12.1891

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08-1944.08.20

Location

Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, Okopowa Street Okuniew

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street