Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.03.17 - 1947.03.17]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (15)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.05-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Paris (France) Kraków Warsaw Lublin Nowy Wiśnicz

Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Lasocka-Estreicher Teresa 22.02.1905, Monasterzyska (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Brzeszcze KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Nelken Halina 22.09.1925, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943.12-1945.02

Location

KL Plaszow Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Leipzig (Germany)

Witness

Wróbel Stefan 1907?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.04.01-1944

Location

Stopnica Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street Busko-Zdrój Wełecz

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.09.04-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Warsaw Brzeszcze Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Lublin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp London (Great Britain)

en
Witness

Pawicki Albin Antoni 13.06.1906, Regulice (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1940.01.29-1944

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna, Franciscan Monastery, Rynek Street 64 Skarżysko-Kamienna, Franciscan monastery, Rynek Street 64 Bór (Skarżysko-Kamienna)

en
Witness

Piórkowski Wacław 25.09.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 151 Warsaw, Wolska Street 153 Warsaw, Dobrolin factory, Wolska Street 157/159 Warsaw, Wolska Street 165 Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street Warsaw, Grabowska Street Warsaw, Wolska Street 100 Warsaw, Wolska Street 112 Warsaw, "Moc" Machine Factory, Wolska Street 121 Warsaw, Wolska Street 147

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Kryńska Joanna Ewa 19.09.1915, Charbin

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.02-1944.09.30

Location

Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Bema Street Warsaw, St. Stanislaus' Hospital, Wolska Street 37 Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Józefa Bema Street Warsaw, Młynarska Street Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121