Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.06.01 - 1947.06.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (91)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Sieroszewski Władysław 30.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.14

Location

Warsaw, Uniwersytecka Street Warsaw, Wawelska Street Warsaw, Dormitory, Akademicka Street 5 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Warsaw, SS Barracks, Wawelska Street 56 Warsaw, Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Pługa Street Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie [Mokotów Field] Warsaw, Mianowskiego Street 24 Warsaw, Navy Headquarters Building, Żwirki i Wigury Street 105 Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie

en
Witness

Tauber Josek 03.05.1910, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1943.01.13-1943.02.04

Location

Radom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street

en
Witness

Manela Józef 08.03.1925, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.12-1943.12

Location

Radom, Szwarlikowska Street Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district), Jewish cemetery, Staszica Street Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Starachowice Radom, Biała Street Pionki (Mazovian Voivodeship) Bliżyn Radom, Słowackiego Street 13 Radom, Wałowa Street Radom, Żeromskiego Street 58 Radom, Słowackiego Street 7/11 Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Duda Konrad 02.02.1914, Wartogłowiec (Tychy)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.10-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Wicińska Teresa 24.02.1912, Kraków

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Babice

Date

1942.04-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Ułan Genowefa 29.06.1908, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.08.17-1945.04.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Budziaszek Maria 08.09.1920, Kraków

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.10-1944.10.20

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany)

Witness

Kozodaj Władysław 1915?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.03-1942

Location

Pliskowola Sandomierz, Royal Castle, Zamkowa Street 12

en
Witness

Maliszewski Stefan 23.05.1912, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Boratyński Stefan (Kluska) 13.06.1917, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1943.06

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Boratyński Stefan (Kluska) 13.06.1917, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.10.08-1943.03.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Staszkiewicz Bronisław 18.07.1921, Żywiec

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.25-1943.02.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Szelest Kazimierz 25.03.1917, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08-1945.01.22

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Szelest Kazimierz 25.03.1917, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.28-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Zasadzki Zbigniew 28.10.1913, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Niekurzak Józef 1903?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943-1944.06

Location

Osieczko (Osiek, świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Maniak Lucjan 1921?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943-1945.05.08

Location

Łęg (commune of Osiek) Gierlachów

Witness

Maciąg Adam 1876?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1945

Location

Wiązownica Duża Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Suliszów (Sandomierz district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Błąk Jan 1899?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941-1943

Location

Bukowa (Staszów district) Osiek (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Kurozwęki

Next