Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.07.13 - 1947.07.13]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (10)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Tondos Władysław 06.10.1900, Kalina Mała

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.07.29-1944.08.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Zakopane, Sanatorium "Odrodzenie” (Dr. O. Sokołowski Independent Public Hospital for Lung Diseases), Gładkie Street 1

en
Witness

Warchałowska Aleksandra 1914?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.03-1945.05.08

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship), Town Hall, Rynek 1 Radom Sandomierz, Royal Castle, Zamkowa Street 12 Staszów (Świętokrzyskie voivodeship), Miliary Police Headquarters, Poprzeczna Street/ Kościelna Street Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Osiek (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Łukasik Waleria 1886?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.12-1941.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street

Witness

-

Topic

Poles, Kashubs and Germans – the situation before the genocide

Date

1939.05.21-1939.05.28

Location

-