Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.08.27 - 1947.08.27]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (14)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Lang Jerzy Julian 15.10.1897, Warsaw

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941.12-1944.07.02

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Myszkowski Franciszek Tadeusz 1913?

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10

Location

Tarnów KL Auschwitz I KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Bartel Erwin 02.03.1923, Oświęcim

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.06.05-1944.10.26

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Nowakowska (Żelińska) Maria 04.04.1921, Ropczyce

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.04.27-1945.01.27

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Melk (Austria) KL Gross-Rosen Pszczyna

en
Witness

Mikołajski Zdzisław 28.09.1913, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.07-1944.11

Location

Kraków Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Wansleben (Germany), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Buchenwald, Germany)

en
Witness

Paudyn Tadeusz 16.12.1899, Radom

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.06.09-1944.11.30

Location

KL Dachau (Germany) Zakopane KL Buchenwald (Germany) Zakopane, Gestapo headquarters, Chałubińskiego Street 7 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada"

en
Witness

Nowakowski Waldemar 10.11.1917; Białogródek

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.14-1943.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street

Witness

-

Topic

Poles, Kashubs and Germans – the situation before the genocide

Date

1939.05.21-1939.05.28

Location

-