Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.08.28 - 1947.08.28]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (24)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Pilecki Jan 1912?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.06.20-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station

Witness

Siwiec Roman 1912?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1944.03.06-1944.03.06

Location

Edwardów (Radom District) Wólka Twarogowa

Witness

Urbańska Marianna 1913?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1944.03.06-1944.03.06

Location

Edwardów (Radom District)

en
Witness

Kaufmann Maryla 1929?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1942-1945.01

Location

KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Wodzisław Śląski

en
Witness

Porębski Henryk 01.07.1911, Solka (Rumunia)

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.10.08-1945.04

Location

KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Hytra Kazimiera 1911?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.05.23-1940

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Szamotuły

en
Witness

Franaszewski Hieronim 30.09.1904, Warsaw

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek German extermination camp of Majdanek German extermination camp of Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Majdanek, German extermination camp

Witness

Zabrzuch Franciszek 1922?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1944.03.06-1944.03.06

Location

Edwardów (Radom District) Jedlanka Stara (mazowieckie voivodeship) Iłża

Witness

Zawisza Leon 1899?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1944.03.06-1944.03.06

Location

Edwardów (Radom District) Skaryszew (Radom District)

Witness

Pękala Jan 1913?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1944.03.06-1944.03.06

Location

Edwardów (Radom District) Skaryszew (Radom District) Kobylany (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Janiak Zygmunt 14.06.1910, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.03-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków, Józefa Street 5 Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Kielce, Kielce Prison, Zamkowa Street 3 Bielsko-Biała

en
Witness

Pemper Mieczysław 24.03.1920, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943.03.13-1944.09.13

Location

KL Plaszow KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

en
Witness

Mehler Janina 1924?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943-1944.08

Location

KL Plaszow

en
Witness

Bas Ludwik 18.12.1912, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.03.29-1945.05.05

Location

Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Sanok, penal-investigative prison, Zaułek Dobrego Wojaka Szwejka Street 4 (Kościuszki Street 5) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Pozimska Barbara Ibolya 1923?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.04-1945.05

Location

KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kežmarok (Slovakia) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Pierzak Wacław 13.09.1891, Radomsko

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.20-1944.09.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121