Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.08.29 - 1947.08.29]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (17)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Mrożewski Stefan Jakub 26.07.1907, Włocławek

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.10

Location

Warsaw, Kirchmayer and Marczewski factory, Wolska Street 79/81 Warsaw, Płocka Street 17 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Kopta Marian 08.12.1911, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.04-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Wencka Halina 15.11.1918, Koluszki

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Majdanek

Date

1944.04-1944.10

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Malawer Bronisława 1908?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1944.01-1945.01

Location

KL Plaszow Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Wodzisław Śląski KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

en
Witness

Putkowski Jan 29.06.1909, Białe-Misztale

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Powiśle and Czerniaków

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.13

Location

Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street 231

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1935-1945

Location

Gdańsk Gdynia Bydgoszcz Piaśnica

en
Witness

Plaskura Józef 23.01.1911, Brzeszcze

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.20-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Targosz Franciszek 07.09.1899, Kończyce?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.03-1945.01.21

Location

KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Wisła (Cieszyn district), Castle of the President of the Republic of Poland, Zameczek Street 1 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Wodzisław Śląski Biała (Bielsko-Biała)

en
Witness

Habrajski Józef 08.03.1915, Radzionków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.10.09-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship), temporary police prison, Powstańców Street 23 Radzionków KL Gross-Rosen KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Cendrowski Feliks 27.11.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08.15-1944.11.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street

Witness

-

Topic

Poles, Kashubs and Germans – the situation before the genocide

Date

1939.05.21-1939.05.28

Location

-