Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.09.17 - 1947.09.17]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (16)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Linowiecka Urszula 1916?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Smolińska Halina 1909?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.05.15-1945.04

Location

Poznań, Fort VII KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Fort VII Posen KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Kowalska Leokadia 1914?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.05.16-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Hannover (subcamp of KL Neuengamme, Germany)

en
Witness

Rżewski Władysław 07.01.1894

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Flossenbürg

Date

1940.03-1945.04

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Bochnia, train station Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Janus Józef 1901?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1941

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Szczęsnowicz Stanisław 14.07.1900, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.01-1945.01

Location

Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Eintrachthütte

en
Witness

Tabeau Jerzy 08.12.1918, Zabłotów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.03.27-1943.11.19

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.08.17-1945.02

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Kraków Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Wróbel Józef 11.03.1920, Ruda Śląska

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.03-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Waldera Jan 16.11.1911, Ruda Śląska

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.03.13-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Miczajka Karol 15.07.1919, Rybnik (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.02.13-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121