Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.09.20 - 1947.09.20]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (24)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Wolny Stefan 30.10.1903, Kamieńskie (Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.12.06-1944.07

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Bartosiewicz Henryk 1909?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942-1943.10.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Piotrowski Jan 1913?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01-1943.08

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Krawiec Jan 20.10.1911

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.28-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Krasiński Kazimierz 12.02.1912, Słupia?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.05.21-1943.04.12

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Fetter Jan 1920?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.12.15-1943.03.09

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Gałek Czesław 10.06.1912, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12.14-1943.03.13

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Sichrawa Kazimierz 01.03.1901, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Gągała Kazimierz 21.06.1916, Dębica?

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Niedojadło Eugeniusz 21.11.1919, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1945.01.19

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Brno (Czech Republic), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.05.09-1944.11.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

Witness

Owsianko-Girski Sylwin 1928?

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941-1943

Location

Ostrówek, Stalag 333

en
Witness

Pietrzyk Jerzy 11.03.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.10-1945.01.17

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Gągała Janina 1921?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.09.13-1945.04.27

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Goljan Stanisław 1919?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941-1944

Location

KL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek

en
Witness

Król Marian 1922?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941-1944

Location

KL Majdanek Dziesiąta (Lublin)

en
Witness

Rodak Stanisław 1921?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941-1944

Location

KL Majdanek Katowice

en
Witness

Skowronek Władysław 1908?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941-1944

Location

KL Majdanek Dziesiąta (Lublin)

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V