Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.12.01 - 1947.12.01]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (19)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Rubach Marian 14.06.1893

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.20-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Nagraba Ludwik 19.08.1910, Kraków

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.01.12-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Taul Roman 28.02.1917, Bytom

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.24-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bytom

en
Witness

Liszka Edward 25.07.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Maliszewski Stefan 23.05.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01-1942

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

en
Witness

Rżewski Władysław 07.01.1894

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Sachsenhausen

Date

1939-1942

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Lerczak Bolesław 02.08.1912

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.02.13-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Feder Sala 02.01.1918, Pilica (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.08-1945.01.17

Location

Środula (Sosnowiec), Ghetto KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Lendzion Witold 16.09.1918, Toruń

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12.17-1943.07.23

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Matynia Wojciech

Topic

Date

1940.04.06-1940.04.06

Location

Koprusa (Stąporków, Gutów Street)

Witness

Matynia Wojciech

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.04.06-1940.04.06

Location

Koprusa (Stąporków, Gutów Street)

en
Witness

Ludwig Józef Paweł 1910?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.12.06 - 1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Lubliniec, Prison, Jana III Sobieskiego Street 6 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Jakubowski Romuald 07.12.1921, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Langiewicza Street/ Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Sucha Street (Krzywickiego Street) Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Wawelska Street Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 11/13 Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 13

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street