Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.12.02 - 1947.12.02]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (21)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Prząda Marian 12.09.1920, Kraków

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Niedojadło Eugeniusz 21.11.1919, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

en
Witness

Marchwicka Stanisława 23.10.1899, Oświęcim

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940-1945.07.01

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Ravensbrück (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Plaskura Józef 23.01.1911, Brzeszcze

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.20-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Mączka Zofia 30.11.1905, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Radzymin Warsaw Częstochowa Kraków Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Szewczyk Jan 15.02.1921, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1943

Location

Abdulino (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Sowa Kazimierz 28.12.1923, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1945.01.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Jeleń Piotr 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05-1943.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Paczyński Józef 29.01.1920, Wadowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Mikołajski Zdzisław 28.09.1913, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01.09-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Rożek Stefania 30.08.1917, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01.18-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Hukiewicz Maria 1909?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1939.11-1945.01.16

Location

Radom

en
Witness

Bischoff Krystyna 1919?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

-

Location

Radom

en
Witness

Pęczkowski Jan 07.01.1923, Kamieńsk

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.09.04-1944.09.04

Location

Warsaw, St. Anthony's Church, Senatorska Street 31 Warsaw, St. Anthony's Church, Senatorska Street 31

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street

en
Witness

Jakubowski Romuald 07.12.1921, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Langiewicza Street/ Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Sucha Street (Krzywickiego Street) Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Wawelska Street Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 11/13 Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 13

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna