Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.12.11 - 1947.12.11]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (19)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Stefański Czesław 09.10.1919

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.19

Location

Warsaw, Radium Institute, Wawelska Street 15 Warsaw, Radium Institute, Wawelska Street 15 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95

en
Witness

Borowiecki Antoni 13.09.1904, Szymanów (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, 95 Grójecka Street

en
Witness

Wdowińska Klara 1925?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943-1945.01.18

Location

KL Plaszow Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen Wodzisław Śląski

en
Witness

Müller Filip 1921?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.04-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Hélène Langevin 25.05.1909, Fontenay-aux-Roses (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.10.31-1944

Location

Romainville (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Châteaubriant (France) Drancy (France), transit camp Paris (France), La Santé Prison, Rue de la Santé 42

en
Witness

Bloch Claudette 1910, Bourg-la-Reine (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.06.25-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Falk Berthe 27.08.1911

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.07.27-1944.10.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Paris (France)

en
Witness

Karkoszka Stefan 1923?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy (Oświęcim district)

en
Witness

Furmański Icchok (Jacek) 10.04.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.06-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

en
Witness

Vogler Tauba 1903?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943-1944.12

Location

KL Plaszow Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4

en
Witness

Rosin Arnošt 1912, Snina (Slovakia)

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1945.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bratislava (Slovakia)

en
Witness

Filipowska (Freund) Ilza 14.01.1902, Wrocław

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943.03.13-1944.05.15

Location

KL Plaszow Wieliczka Kraków, industrial labor camp "Kabel" (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Prokocimska Street 75

en
Witness

Bajerski Stanisław 10.03.1910

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.02-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Academy of Political Science, Wawelska Street 56 Warsaw, Reja Street 7

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Jakubowski Romuald 07.12.1921, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Langiewicza Street/ Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Sucha Street (Krzywickiego Street) Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Wawelska Street Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 11/13 Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 13