Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.12.11 - 1947.12.11]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (21)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Hélène Langevin 25.05.1909, Fontenay-aux-Roses (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.10.31-1944

Location

Romainville (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Châteaubriant (France) Drancy (France), transit camp Paris (France), La Santé Prison, Rue de la Santé 42

en
Witness

Filipowska (Freund) Ilza 14.01.1902, Wrocław

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943.03.13-1944.05.15

Location

KL Plaszow Wieliczka Kraków, industrial labor camp "Kabel" (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Prokocimska Street 75

en
Witness

Bajerski Stanisław 10.03.1910, Żychlin

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.02-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Academy of Political Science, Wawelska Street 56 Warsaw, Reja Street 7

en
Witness

Falk Berthe 27.08.1911

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.07.27-1944.10.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Paris (France)

en
Witness

Vogler Tauba 1903?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943-1944.12

Location

KL Plaszow Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4

en
Witness

Furmański Icchok (Jacek) 10.04.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.06-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

en
Witness

Rosin Arnošt 1912, Snina (Slovakia)

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1945.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Bratislava (Slovakia)

en
Witness

Karkoszka Stefan 1923?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy (Oświęcim district)

en
Witness

Müller Filip 1921?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.04-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Borowiecki Antoni 13.09.1904, Szymanów (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, 95 Grójecka Street

en
Witness

Stefański Czesław 09.10.1919

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.19

Location

Warsaw, Radium Institute, Wawelska Street 15 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95

en
Witness

Bloch Claudette 1910, Bourg-la-Reine (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.06.25-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Wdowińska Klara 1925?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943-1945.01.18

Location

KL Plaszow Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen Wodzisław Śląski

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Jakubowski Romuald 07.12.1921, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Langiewicza Street/ Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Sucha Street (Krzywickiego Street) Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Wawelska Street Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 11/13 Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 13

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Plath Anna 1882?

Topic

Poles, Kashubs and Germans – the situation before the genocide

Date

1939.05.21-1939.05.28

Location

-