Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.12.15 - 1947.12.15]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (10)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Dalgiewicz Stanisław 09.09.1918, Płońsk

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.13-1944.08.27

Location

Warsaw, Waffen-SS Warehouses, Stawki Street 4

en
Witness

Wiewiór Józef 14.06.1904, Goszczyn

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01.-1944.08.09

Location

Warsaw, Opaczewska Street 24 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, 95 Grójecka Street Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Warsaw, Opaczewska Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Kubiak Stefan 01.01.1900, Podzamcze (Garwolin county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.06-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Bankowy Square Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street Warsaw, Ptasia Street/ Żelaznej Bramy Square Warsaw, Elektoralna Street Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square/ Ptasia Street Warsaw, Sokołowska Street Warsaw, Młynarska Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street Warsaw, Świętojańska Street Warsaw, Freta Street Warsaw, Długa Street Warsaw, Żytnia Street Warsaw, Złota Street 38 Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Grand Theatre, Teatralny Square 1 Warsaw, Karolkowa Street

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Jakubowski Romuald 07.12.1921, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Langiewicza Street/ Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Sucha Street (Krzywickiego Street) Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Wawelska Street Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 11/13 Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 13

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street

Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau