Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes File creator District Commission for the Investigation of German Crimes in Warsaw

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (989)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Czarnecki Franciszek 08.09.1890, Dąbrówka (kutnowski county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.24

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości 218 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Narutowicza Square

en
Witness

Gentek Józef 1897?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.27

Location

Warsaw, Racławicka Street 120 Warsaw, Mokotów Fort Warsaw, Racławicka Street 110-136 Warsaw, Racławicka Street 110 Warsaw, Racławicka Street 136 Warsaw, Olimpijska Street 1 Warsaw, Balonowa Street Warsaw, Racławicka Street 118

en
Witness

Wyrębowski Adam 19.12.1882, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.15

Location

Warsaw, Wilanowska Street Warsaw, Czerniakowski Fort Warsaw, Wilanowska Avenue Służewiec Race Course (Warsaw) Warsaw, St. Catherine's Church, Kościelna Street (Fosa Street 17)

Witness

Gołębiowski Juliusz 1911?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.07-1944.08.08

Location

Warsaw, Ministry of Industry and Commerce, Elektoralna Street 2 Warsaw, Ministry of Industry and Commerce, Elektoralna Street Warsaw, Mirowski Square/ Solna Street (aleja Jana Pawła II) Warsaw, Hala Mirowska [trade hall], Mirowski square 1 Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street 30 Warsaw, Krochmalna Street

en
Witness

Rabińska Anna 1898?, Latowicz

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.07-1945.05

Location

Warsaw, Mirowski Square/ Solna Street (aleja Jana Pawła II) Warsaw, Hala Mirowska [trade hall], Mirowski square 1 Warsaw, Mirowski Square 12 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Górecki Roman 31.08.1891, Sokule (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.09

Location

Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 6 Warsaw, Królewska Street 7 Warsaw, Królewska Street 7 Warsaw, Ogród Saski [Saxon Garden] Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Pietruszajtys Roman 21.06.1915

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.08-1944.08.08

Location

Warsaw, Zimna Street Warsaw, Zimna Street/Ptasia Street Warsaw, Ptasia Street/ Zimna Street Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Łącki Mikołaj 30.10.1888

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Gaguła Roman 18.06.1882, Błonie (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.27

Location

Warsaw, Grzybowska Street 71 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Przyokopowa Street

en
Witness

Strach Waleria 1896, Żbików (Pruszków)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Grzybowska Street 16 Warsaw, Grzybowski Square

en
Witness

Górecki Tadeusz 18.10.1919, Radomsko

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Żelazna Street 74 Warsaw, Philips Poland S.A., Karolkowa Street 30 Warsaw, Chłodna Street Warsaw, Leszno Street 6 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Kalinko Józef 27.01.1912, Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.28

Location

Warsaw, Hrubieszowska Street 7 Warsaw, Klawe factory, Karolkowa Street 22/24 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Philips Poland S.A., Karolkowa Street 30

en
Witness

Kowrecki Aleksander 24.03.1897, Mińsk (Belarus)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.08

Location

Warsaw, Żelazna Street 41 Warsaw, Grzybowska Street Warsaw, Towarowa Street Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie Warsaw, Żelazna Street Mszana Dolna

en
Witness

Kwel Stanisław 10.10.1909, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.07

Location

Warsaw, Bagno Street 3 Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station

en
Witness

Kowalczyk Józef 15.04.1889, Lubomin (Nowy Dwór county)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.07-1944.08.09

Location

Warsaw, Elektoralna Street 14 Warsaw, Elektoralna Street Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Ptasia Street/ Żelaznej Bramy Square Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square/ Ptasia Street

en
Witness

Wesołowski Piotr 27.06.1893, Strojnów (kielecki county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.07

Location

Warsaw, Czackiego Street 16 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Skonieczna Anna 14.04.1907, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.08

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 4 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

Witness

Radziszewski Henryk 05.02.1911, Ostrówek (Węgrów county)

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941.10-1942.04

Location

Ostrówek, Stalag 333

en
Witness

Dymerska Maria 30.09.1911, Chruszczewka (Sokołów county)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.31

Location

Warsaw, św. Wincentego Street 44 Warsaw, św. Wincentego Street 44A

Witness

Huskowski Tadeusz 02.01.1924, Warsaw

Topic

Date

1943.08-1944.09.29

Location

Puszcza Kampinoska Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street 25 Kampinos Forest Warsaw, Czarnieckiego Street 51 Warsaw, Hala Marymoncka, Słowackiego Street 45/47 Warsaw, Krechowiecka Street 6 Warsaw, Central Firefighting Training Facility, Słowackiego Street 52/54 Warsaw, "Opel" Factory, Włościańska Street 52 Warsaw, Institute of Industrial Chemistry, Łączności Street 8 (Rydygiera Street 8) Warsaw, Central Army Gas School, Gdańska Street 6 Warsaw, Krasińskiego Street 10 Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street Warsaw, Warszawa Gdańska Station Warsaw, Słowackiego Street 5 Warsaw, Słowackiego Street 3b Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street 27 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street Warsaw, Kozietulskiego Street Warsaw, Cieszkowskiego Street Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station

Next