Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [ File creator = Najwyższy Trybunał Narodowy ]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1083)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Cybulski Tadeusz 1901

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.11.12-1944.08

Location

-

en
Witness

Przybyliński Adam 04.01.1896, Płock

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944

Location

Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Warsaw, Długa Street Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8 Warsaw, Main Station Warsaw, Koszykowa Street

Witness

Pieńkowski Stefan 23.07.1883, Młynów (łódzkie voivodeship)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.30-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 Palmiry

en
Witness

Brześciański Julian 1908

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1942.04.17-1942.07

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16

en
Witness

Falkowska Janina 1915?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1941-1943

Location

Warsaw, Blank Palace, Senatorska Street 14 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7

en
Witness

Herbich Kazimierz 29.03.1894

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09.01-1943

Location

Warsaw Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Pętkowski Jan 1901?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1941.03.07-1944.08

Location

Palmiry Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Długa Street 44/46 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Narutowicza Square Warsaw, Narutowicza Square KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Bydgoszcz

Witness

Gitler-Barski Józef 3.03.1898, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10-1943.04

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square Warsaw, Prosta Street/ Żelazna Street Warsaw, Czeczota Street 19 Warsaw, Czeczota Street German extermination camp of Treblinka

Witness

Orzeszek Władysław 1897, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Leszno Street 23 Warsaw, Kowelska Street Warsaw, Szwedzka Street 7

Witness

Gelbkron Moszek (Maciejuk Józef) 1903?

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10-1943.05

Location

Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Karolkowa Street Warsaw, Skra Warszawa stadium, Okopowa Street 43/47 Warsaw, Muranowska Street Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Orla Street 6 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street 12

Witness

Gutmacher Ludwik 1900?

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.11-1943.05

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Wileńska Street 17 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street Warsaw, Żelazna Street 103

Witness

Warman Zygmunt 1905?

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.29-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, seat of the Jewish Community, Grzybowska Street 26/28 Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Skra Warszawa stadium, Okopowa Street 43/47 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Falenty, Falenty Palace, Opackiego Street 44 Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 37A Warsaw, Koszykowa Street Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Żelazna Street 103 Warsaw, Sienna Street 38 Warsaw, Zielna Street Warsaw, Śliska Street

Witness

Jaworski Stanisław 1898

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Warsaw, Labor Office (Arbeitsamt), Kredytowa Street 1 Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8 KL Stutthof Warsaw, Arbeitsamt, Długa Street 38/40 Warsaw, Arbeitsamt, Marszałkowska Street/ Królewska Street

Witness

Hirszfeld Ludwik 05.08.1884, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, All Saints' Church, Grzybowski Square 3/5

Witness

Michelis Zygmunt 17.03.1880, Bycz (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10.08-1943.05

Location

Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Radom Warsaw, Evangelical Hospital, Karmelicka Street 10 (Nowolipie Street 9/11) Warsaw, Evangelical-Augsburg Church of the Holy Trinity, Małachowskiego Square 1

Witness

Warchałowski Edward 04.10.1889, Piestrzec

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10.01-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, School of Civil and Hydraulic Engineering, Koszykowa Street 55 Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski District Hospital no. 1, Niepodległości Avenue 218 KL Majdanek KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Wawelberg and Rotwand School, Mokotowska Street 4/6 Warsaw, Wiejska Street 7

Witness

Zacharski Adam 09.04.1899, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.07.08-1945.05.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Paczyński Józef 29.01.1920, Wadowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Flossenbürg (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.06.23-1944.07

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37 German extermination camp of Majdanek KL Majdanek Harmęże Majdanek, German extermination camp Lwów (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Grabczyński Jan 21.05.1908, Tarnów (dolnośląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.12-1944.05

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Next