Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [File title = Akta Okr]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (127)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Zacharski Adam 09.04.1899

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.07.18-1944.10.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Weszke Wacław 05.09.1904, Melburg (Austria)?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01.12-1944.12.02

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Bader Henryk 15.04.1920, Oświęcim

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.03-1945.02.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I Wadowice Bolesławiec, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen) Oświęcim

en
Witness

Denkiewicz Michał 1893?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Wohlfarth Wilhelm 15.02.1911, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.11.19-1944.05.20

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Rajsko (Oświęcim district) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Brzeszcze Broszkowice Oświęcim Pławy (małopolskie voivodeship) Budy (Oświęcim district) Stare Stawy Harmęże Łęki (Oświęcim district) Bielany (Oświęcim district) Babice (Oświęcim district)

Witness

Hanuszek Tadeusz 11.07.1922, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.04-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków Kraków

en
Witness

Prokop Wilhelm 1897?, Racibórz (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Jęczalik Władysław 1869?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.07.08-1941.03

Location

Oświęcim, Górnickiego Street Brzezinka (Oświęcim district), Kolejowa Street 21 Oświęcim, Polna Street 24

Witness

Wanicki Zygmunt 09.02.1911

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.15-1941.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I Warsaw KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Radzymin

Witness

Pawliczek Stanisław 13.11.1914, Katowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.21-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Warsaw KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Radzymin KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street

Witness

Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.05.19-1944.11.01

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Dwory (Oświęcim) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

Witness

Krokowski Jan 08.05.1921, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Nowy Sącz KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I

Witness

Komitet Obywateli Miasta Oświęcimia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.07.08-1941.07

Location

Brzezinka (Oświęcim district), Kolejowa Street Oświęcim, Legionów Street Oświęcim, Krótka Street Oświęcim, Polna Street

Witness

Głowacki Czesław 20.07.1918

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.09.22-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Warsaw Lublin Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Gojny Walter 12.04.1906, Opole

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.12.18-1941.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Katowice KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I

en
Witness

Cyba Eugeniusz 07.12.1921, Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.24

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Kuźma Władysław 28.03.1910

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.11.20-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

Witness

Kościuszko Janina 17.05.1897, Chrzanów?

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.02-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Donnerstag Hildegarda 08.02.1915

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1939.09.01-1940.07.30

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Świętochłowice Hanover (Germany) Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Rostka Street 2

en
Witness

Malcherczyk Jerzy 1920?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06-1943.09.21

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Freudental (Germany)

Next