Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes File title Documents of Władysław Anders. Reports.

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1310)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Babicz Stanisław 1906

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.07

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Bardach Jakub 1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.04.20-1942.02.15

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Bączkowski

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.06.02-1943

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150

Witness

Anonim

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1941.10.28-1942.05.22

Location

Marhanets (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp

Witness

Anonim

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.03-1940.09

Location

Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Anonim

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.07.16-1943

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Chukotka Autonomous Okrug (Russia)

Witness

Andronowski Jan 1922

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.12.23-1942.02.26

Location

Kobryń (now in Belarus), prison, Sovietskaya Street 65 Kobryń (Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Andronowski Piotr 1921?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.06

Location

Kobryń (Belarus) Peredovik (Jambyl, Kazakhstan, Akmolinsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Sudnisz Piotr 11.01.1911, Buched (China)

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.11.07-1942?

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Kaunas (Lithuania) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Leninsky Prospekt 44 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast)

en
Witness

Suchańska Anna

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.29-1943

Location

Sukhoy Log (Russia, Tomsk Oblast)

Witness

Szylkiewicz Mieczysław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.30-1942.01.22

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Białystok

Witness

Szutowicz Stefan 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.12-1942.03

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Grodno (now in Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Nukus (Uzbekistan), kolkhoz North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Szczepański Franciszek 1908?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1943

Location

Czerlany (now in Ukraine) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Szczepańska Anna 17.01.1922, Trembowla (now: Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.12-1943

Location

Karakol (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Szuldiner Stanisław 1903, Warsaw

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Yaroslavl Oblast

Date

1940.07.04-1941.09.25

Location

Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (Ukraine), barracks of the 40th Infantry Regiment, Św. Piotra Street (Mechnikova Street 16) Perebory (Rybinsk, Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Volgolag (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast)

Witness

Szumska Barbara

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1942.12.16

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Szczepaniak Stanisław 1921

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1943

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Akmolinsk (Astana, Kazakhstan) Kartaly (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast)

Witness

Szczepaniak Wanda 30.11.1924, Drażna (now: Belarus)

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.01-1941.11.25

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Szczepaniak Janina 1917?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.29-1942.02.28

Location

Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Talmenka (Russia, Altai Krai) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Szczepan Józef 1908?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.03.05-1942.02.09

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan) Lwów (Ukraine), Szumlańskich Street (Seczenowa Street) Lwów (Ukraine), militia station, Kordeckiego Street 24 (Stepanivny Street 24) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Leninsky Prospekt 44 Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Uman (Ukraine) Nowoukrainka (Ukraine), train station Mariupol (Ukraine) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast)

Next