Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes File title Documents of Władysław Anders. Reports.

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (2049)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Lisica Jadwiga 03.01.1924, Krzemieniec (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.08

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Krzemieniec (Ukraine), train station

Witness

Skiba Franciszek 1897

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.29-1943

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Kresty (Sosnovyi, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Szakalski Antoni 1920?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.16-1942.03.15

Location

-

Witness

Wawernia Wacław 1894

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.07 - 1941.08.24

Location

Jedwabne Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Warta Stanisław 1897

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.16 - 1942.02.13

Location

Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Kraslag (Krasnoyarsk Krai) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Nekanda-Trepka Janusz 1920

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1941.06.14-1942.03.13

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Shipunovo (Russia, Altai Krai)

en
Witness

Nestel Michał Jerzy

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.04.22-1942?

Location

Voroshilovsk (Stavropol, Russia, Stavropol Krai) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Łubnie (Ukraine) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine), botanical garden Szostka (Ukraine) Stalingrad (Volgograd, Russia) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Leninsky Prospekt 44 Merefa (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast)

Witness

Świderski Stanisław 03.05.1924

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941

Location

-

Witness

Czapiński Marian

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09-1939.10

Location

Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp

Witness

Starczewski Michał 1919

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.04.23-1942.01.24

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Ścibor Adam 1913?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08.25

Location

Sarnki Górne (now in Ukraine) Brzeżany (now in Ukraine) Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ostra Góra (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Złoczów (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Skvyra (Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Bajorek Zygmunt 1915?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.19

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Komsomol (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Komsomol (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Semey (Kazakshtan)

Witness

Śnieżko Ludwik 1924?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1942.01.03

Location

North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Rewiński Edward 1909?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1942.02.02

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Atbasar (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Skrzeczkowski Jerzy 1915

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.08.24-1942.01.06

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai)

Witness

Wiąz Józefa 1918.05.16

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.14 - 1942.06.14

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Pawlin Jan

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.06.01-1942.02

Location

Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Vladivostok (Russia) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky (Russia, Kamchatka Krai) Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Aktyubinsk (Aktobe, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Tybiukowski Aleksander 1922

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1939.12.28-1942.02.09

Location

Śniatyń (now in Ukraine) Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Bardach Jakub 1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.04.20-1942.02.15

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Kępka Jan

Topic

Deported – the Novosibirsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.04.30

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus)