Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes File title Files in the criminal case of the former members of the SS crew at Auschwitz\-Birkenau concentration camp

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (571)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Nagraba Ludwik 19.08.1910, Kraków

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Głowa Stanisław 15.09.1898, Igołomia

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.08.06-1944.08.30

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Wrotniak Julia 28.12.1916, Zamość

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.10.07-1945.01

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Wilno (now in Lithuania) Warsaw KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Rubach Marian 1892?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Gorzkowski Józef 11.06.1885

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.09-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Stankiewicz Wacław 06.02.1897, Połock (Belarus)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.06.17-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Nelken Halina 22.09.1925, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1944-1945.03

Location

KL Plaszow KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4 Leipzig (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Banach Ludwik 24.08.1918

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.12-1942.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Walczyk Eugeniusz 1897?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.03-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05.27-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Waldera Jan 16.11.1911, Ruda Śląska

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.03.13-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Śnieszko Tadeusz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05-1943.02

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Nowakowski Waldemar 10.11.1917; Białogródek

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.14-1943.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Horzela Stefan 17.08.1911, Żyglin (Miasteczko Śląskie)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940-1942.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Steskal Teofil 1916?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Skowronek Władysław 1908?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941-1944

Location

KL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek

en
Witness

Łada Władysław 1905?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.09.19-1943.08

Location

Warsaw KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

en
Witness

Nass Róża 09.01.1907, Biała (now: Bielsko-Biała)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Plaszow branch in Schindler's Factory

Date

1942-1944.08

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4 KL Plaszow

en
Witness

Mandelbaum Izrael 16.11.1913, Lublin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.04.04-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Siemianowice Śląskie, Laurahütte industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Niśkiewicz Kilian

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01.18-1944.04.08

Location

KL Majdanek

Next