Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes File title Files in the criminal case of the former members of the SS crew at Auschwitz\-Birkenau concentration camp

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (571)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kowalska Leokadia 1914?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.05.16-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Hannover (subcamp of KL Neuengamme, Germany)

en
Witness

Włodarczyk Lucjan 22.04.1915, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08-1944.06.06

Location

KL Auschwitz I Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Szelest Kazimierz 25.03.1917, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08-1945.01.20

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Szewczyk Tadeusz 29.03.1914, Sędziszów Małopolski

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.03-1944.07

Location

KL Auschwitz I Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Styś Wiesław 12.01.1904, Nowy Targ (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.08.19-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Tondos Władysław 06.10.1900, Kalina Mała

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.07.29-1944.08.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Zakopane, Sanatorium "Odrodzenie” (Dr. O. Sokołowski Independent Public Hospital for Lung Diseases), Gładkie Street 1

en
Witness

Lechman Edward 21.07.1894, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.07-1945.01.27

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 04.05.1918, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.08.12-1945.01.19

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Stefański Michał 22.09.1895, Książnice (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Trzebinia

Date

1942-1945.06.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków Frydrychowice

en
Witness

Sobański Tomasz Stanisław 22.09.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.04.04-1944.06.27

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Dąbski Stefan 26.12.1919, Joanin

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Chmielnik Ghetto

Date

1941.01-1943.03

Location

Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship), Jewish ghetto Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship), new Jewish cemetery, Mrucza Street Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship), parish cemetery