Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [File title = Volume II of the transcript of the trial against the former members of the Auschwitz concentration camp crew ]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (27)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Pozimski Jerzy 05.05.1915, Piekary Śląskie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.24-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Pałasiński Zdzisław 15.08.1921

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.18-1945

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Riga (Latvia)

en
Witness

Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.15-1945.01.22

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Pszczyna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1932-1945

Location

Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Toulon (France) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin

en
Witness

Drabek Jaroslav 06.04.1901, Chrudim (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1932-1945

Location

Lidice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Targosz Franciszek 1898?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.11.18-19451940.11.18-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wodzisław Śląski Pszczyna KL Melk (Austria) Wisła (Cieszyn district), Castle of the President of the Republic of Poland, Zameczek Street 1

en
Witness

Szuszkiewicz Roman 1907?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

en
Witness

Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922, Olkusz

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1944.05-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Foltynova Vera 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1939-1945

Location

České Budějovice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”

en
Witness

Porębski Henryk 1911?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Głuszczak Józef 1913?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Kraus Otto 07.09.1909, Klášterní Skalice (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Neuhammer am Queis, Stalag VIII E KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Stapf Adam 1907?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Smoleń Kazimierz 15.11.1917, Łysa Góra (Brześć county)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.28-1945.01.20

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Łódź, ghetto Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Lasocka-Estreicher Teresa 22.02.1905, Monasterzyska (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06-1944.10.16

Location

Będzin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Głowa Stanisław 1898?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Bartel Erwin 02.03.1923, Oświęcim

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.06.06-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.08.11-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp