Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: SS

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1850)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Klieger Bernard 1897?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1944.08.02-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Miedzianowska Stefania 12.07.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.02-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 41 Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 76 Okęcie (Warsaw)

Witness

Pawliczek Stanisław 13.11.1914, Katowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.21-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Warsaw KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street

en
Witness

Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.10.08- 1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Lublin German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Łachecki Czesław 13.09.1902, Nisko (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.20-1943.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Wakar Aleksy 17.01.1898, Samara (Russia)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.04

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw School of Economics, Rakowiecka Street 6 Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4

en
Witness

Gebel Henryk Czesław 15.12.1903, Nowy Targ

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.15

Location

Warsaw, Narbutta Street 48 Warsaw, Madalińskiego Street Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 85 Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 68 Nadarzyn (mazowieckie voivodeship) Włochy (Warsaw) Warsaw, Madalińska Street Warsaw, Narbutta Street Warsaw, Sandomierska Street 17

en
Witness

Falk Berthe 27.08.1911

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.07.27-1944.10.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Paris (France)

en
Witness

Kowalczyk Janina 1907?

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1943.08

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Bujalski Zenon Paweł 15.01.1912, Klukówek

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.02- 1944.08.27

Location

Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 85 Warsaw, Narbutta Street 27

en
Witness

Mandelbaum Izrael 16.11.1913, Lublin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.04.04-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Siemianowice Śląskie, Laurahütte industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Lustbader Markus 11.09.1905, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.04-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau vBreendonk (Belgium), transit camp

en
Witness

Češpiva Jan 1912?

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01.25-1944.03

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Graz (Austria) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Warsaw Prague (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Iczkovitz Estera 16.01.1905

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939-1945

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Ziółkowski Stefan Józef 04.06.1924

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09

Location

KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Dzika Street 17 Warsaw, Dzika Street 17 Warsaw, Waffen-SS Warehouses, Stawki Street 4

en
Witness

Drozdowski Henryk Marian 13.01.1895, Łódź

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Narbutta Street 37 Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4

en
Witness

Paczyński Józef 29.01.1920, Wadowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.14-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Flossenbürg (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Wierzbicka (Michalska) Alicja 22.10.1919

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.02-1944.08

Location

Warsaw, Niepodległości Avenue 132/138 Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości 132 Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Madalińskiego Street/ Kazimierzowska Street Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street/ Madalińskiego Street Warsaw, Puławska Street Warsaw, Narbutta Street Warsaw, Sandomierska Street Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Puławska Street/ Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street/ Puławska Street

en
Witness

Szewczak Michał 28.09.1888, Zagoździe (lubelskie voivodeship)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.11.02

Location

Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Institute of Plant Breeding, Chodkiewicza Street 11 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Reyman Jan 21.10.1902, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.02-1945.01.18

Location

Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10