Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: The Elderly

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (613)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kopeć Maria 14.08.1919, Puławy

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1941.02.19-1944.07.31

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Mokotowska Street 39

en
Witness

Zacharski Adam 09.04.1899

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.07.18-1944.10.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Zienkiewicz Władysława 07.03.1888

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.04.03-1944.05.03

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Tarchomińska Street 7

en
Witness

Dziewulski Wacław 31.01.1909, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.05

Location

Warsaw, Górczewska Street/ Zagłoby Street (Górczewska Street 32) Warsaw, Działdowska Street Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 33 Warsaw, Chłodna Street Warsaw, Sokołowska Street 5 Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Ogród Saski [Saxon Garden] Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Kamiński factory, Wolska Street 151 Warsaw, Karolkowa Street Warsaw, Młynarska Street Warsaw, Długosza Street/ Tyszkiewicza Street Warsaw, Grzybowska Street/ Żelazna Street Warsaw, Okopowa Street Gołąbki (Warsaw), Śniadeckich Street 7 Gołąbki, Śniadeckich Street 7 (district of Warsa) Warsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Graniczna Street 15 Warsaw, Graniczna Street 17 Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Ptasia Street 3 Warsaw, Stara Street Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Senatorska Street 29 Warsaw, Senatorska Street 29

en
Witness

Podgórski Antoni 10.02.1890

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

en
Witness

Piotrowski Roman 21.01.1895, Nowy Targ (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09.01-1945.01.17

Location

Warsaw, St. John's Cathedral, Świętojańska Street 8 Warsaw, Saski Palace, Piłsudskiego Square Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Cieślik-Ciesielska Romualda 07.02.1908, Grabiny

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12.16-1945.01

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Kielce KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Kozicz Ryszard 1898?

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.02

Location

Rafałówka (now in Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Morzhenga (Russia, Vologda Oblast), railway station Obirkovo (Russia, Vologda Oblast, Babushkinsky District) Totma (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast), corrective colony, Levicheva Street 1 Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast), corrective colony, Levitsheva Street 1

en
Witness

Liberman Dawid 17.01.1912, Sosnowiec

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.06.07-1944

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Gantek Władysław 30.12.1896

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.01-1942.02.26

Location

Krymno (now in Ukraine) Karpogory (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), train station

en
Witness

Broel-Plater (Skassa) Maria 18.12.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.06.13-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Terespol (Bielsko-Biała district) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Biała Podlaska, Łomaska Street 21 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Klaurucz Dorota 1924?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.04.13-1942.07.20

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Przemyśl Zuyevka (Kazakhstan) Kostanay (Kazakhstan), NKVD prison, Jangildin Street 9 Kostanay (Kazakhstan), NKVD prison, Dzhangildina Street 9 Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kokand (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Chrościcki Julian 26.05.1892, Szymony

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1942.09.18-1944.10

Location

KL Majdanek Włochy (Warsaw), Saint Therese of the Child Jesus Church, Rybnicka Street 27 Włochy (Warsaw), St. Therese of the Child Jesus church, Rybnicka Street 27 Włochy (Warsaw) Włochy (Warsaw)