Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (254)
-
TopicDate
1939.11 - 1942.08.31
LocationTotskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50
Bielecki Andrzej 1893, Podhorce
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.09.15 - 1941.09
LocationZłoczów (now in Ukraine) Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
-
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.19 - 1941.08.24
LocationNovohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Jelenovka (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp
-
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Far East
Date-
LocationNakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai)
Weissglas Jan Ludwik 1912
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date-
LocationKotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Czortków (now in Ukraine), Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)
Wasiewicz Mieczysław 18.02.1919
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Siberia
Date-
LocationYangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Wawszczak Jan 1899
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date-
LocationShepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Kiev (Ukraine)
Wasilewski Aleksander 1899
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date-
LocationShepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sapożyn (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Korzec (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Proskuriv (Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp
-
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast
Date-
LocationŁuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)
Wesoły Antoni 1899.04.08
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast
Date-
LocationGuzar (Uzbekistan) Czortków (now in Ukraine), Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3)
Zdanowicz Mieczysław Zygmunt 1908.01.11
TopicIn exile – Komi Republic
Date1940.02.10 - 1942.02.07
LocationKotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Romanko Aleksander 21.07.1921
TopicIn exile – Kostroma Oblast
Date1940.02.10-1942.06
LocationBaranowicze (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)
Żuk Mikołaj 1917
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)
Date-
LocationGuzar (Uzbekistan)
Żytyński Karol
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date-
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Miłosz Jan 1897
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date-
LocationKotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Guzar (Uzbekistan)
-
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1939.09.24 - 1942.04.21
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Kraków Worochta (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Moscow (Russia) Molotovsk (Severodvinsk, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia), NKVD prison (Gorne-Uspensky Convent), Burmaginy Street 19 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Gutarz Grzegorz
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.24-1941.07.17
LocationBrześć (now in Belarus) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs
Chodorowski Jan 1898
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast
Date-
LocationSzczuczyn (now in Belarus) Słonim (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Moscow (Russia) Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) North Kazakhstan Region (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Astana (Kazakhstan)
en
Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1932-1945
LocationTrzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Toulon (France) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin
Molus Stanisław
Topic