Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (3985)
Tarnowski Bolesław
TopicIn exile – Komi Republic
Date1939.11.28-1942.05.02
LocationRówne (Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Rostov-on-Don (Russia, Rostov Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirovo (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast), Kirov sovkhoz Kitab (Uzbekistan) Kirovo (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Dobrowolski Albert 1900?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.07.21-1942.01.29
LocationSosnowce (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Minsk (Belarus) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)
Grzybowski Stefan 30.01.1899, Rzejowice (łódzkie voivodeship)
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.11
LocationWarsaw, Marszałkowska Street 4 Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square Warsaw, aleja Szucha Warsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4
Gawroński Julian 11.08.1920, (township illegible, Kozienice county)
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów
Date1944.08.01-1944.10
LocationWarsaw, Puławska Street 26 Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Narbutta Street Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Madalińskiego Street
Kołodziejczyk Aleksander
TopicWarsaw death ring – mass executions
Date1940.06.14-1944.10.29
LocationRaisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Liszka Edward 25.07.1920, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.11.11-1945.01.18
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Międzybrodzie Bialskie, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Porębski Henryk 01.07.1911, Solka (Romania)
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.10.08-1945.04
LocationKL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Czardybon Bernard 18.06.1901, Chorzów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.12.18-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I Berlin, Moabit prison, Lehrter Strasse 5 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Katowice, remand center, Mikołowska Street 10a Bytom, Detention center, Tarnowitzer Straße (Wrocławska Street 4) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Gliwice, Detention center, Klosterstraße (Siemińskiego Street 10) Wrocław, Detention center, Freiburger Straße (Świebodzka Street 1) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bytom, Detention center, Wrocławska Street 4 Głogówek, Oppersdorff Castle, Schloßstraße (Zamkowa Street 23) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Wolny Stefan 30.10.1903, Kamieńskie (Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.12.06-1944.07
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Kotlarski Mieczysław 09.10.1913, Osieczna (wielkopolskie voivodeship)
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.12.18-1944.10.28
LocationKL Gross-Rosen Będzin KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Gross-Rosen
Ratajczak Ignacy 14.07.1903
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.02.12-1945.01
LocationRajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I
Kulisz Józef 13.09.1918, Bytom
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.04-1944.10
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Szewczyk Jan 15.02.1921, Nowy Sącz
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.01-1943.04.10
LocationKL Neuengamme (Germany) Białystok Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Nowy Sącz KL Auschwitz I Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Berlin, Moabit prison, Lehrter Strasse 5
Rżewski Władysław 07.01.1894
TopicMass extermination - KL Flossenbürg
Date1940.03-1945.04
LocationKL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Bochnia, train station Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Brandhuber Jerzy 23.10.1897, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.10-1944.10.26
LocationJasło Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station
Błas Szloma 1906?
TopicThe Holocaust – the liquidation of the Białystok Ghetto
Date-
LocationBiałystok, ghetto KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Treblinka Bliżyn, forced labor camp
Kotlarski Mieczysław 09.10.1913, Osieczna (wielkopolskie voivodeship)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942-1945
LocationKL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Sowa Kazimierz 28.12.1923, Kraków
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.08-1945.01.05
LocationKL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Dąbrowa Górnicza Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship)
Ajdelman Gania 23.02.1924, Lubartów (lubelskie voivodeship)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.12-1945.05.16
LocationBudzyń, German forced labor camp KL Majdanek Bełżyce, Ghetto Poniatowa, German forced labor camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Halbreich Zygfryd 13.11.1909, Dziedzice (śląskie voivodeship)
Topic