Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (4067)
Iwanka Aleksander Konstanty 04.10.1904, Nitra (Slovakia)
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.09.01-1944.10.03
LocationWarsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16 Warsaw, Blank Palace, Senatorska Street 14
Kipa Emil Józef 17.03.1886, Lwów (now: Ukraine)
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.09.01-1944
LocationWarsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16
Juchniewicz Zygmunt 14.03.1888
TopicWarsaw death ring – mass executions
Date1939.12-1945.01
LocationSękociński Forest Magdalenka Sękocin
Kryszkiewicz Edward 21.10.1904, Warsaw
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.31
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Oleandrów Street Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square
Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900, Łódź
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.05.10-1944.10.25
LocationWarsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Bochnia, train station KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen
Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.06.14-1944.10.16
LocationBydgoszcz KL Auschwitz I KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Nowy Wiśnicz
Góralczyk Tadeusz 31.03.1914, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów
Date1943- 1945.01
LocationPruszków Warsaw, Dworkowa Street 3 Warsaw, Dworkowa Street 5 Warsaw, Belgijska Street Warsaw, Puławska Street 49 Warsaw, Puławska Street 51 Warsaw, Corazziego Street (Morskie Oko Street) Piaseczno (Piaseczno county)
-
TopicMass extermination – KL Plaszow
Date1942-1944
LocationStarachowice KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.10.26-1945.01
LocationWarsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów Częstochowa Kielce Radom
Lorentz Stanisław 28.04.1899, Radom
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.10-1945.01
LocationWarsaw, St. John's Cathedral, Świętojańska Street 8 Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Komedia Theater, Kredytowa Street 14 Warsaw, Arsenal, Długa Street 52 Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Royal Castle Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Jerozolimskie Avenue 3 Warsaw, Krasiński Library, Okólnik Street 9 Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Warsaw, Podwale Street Warsaw, Koszykowa Street Warsaw, St. Martin's Church, Piwna Street 9/11 Warsaw, Warsaw Philharmonic, Jasna Street 5 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square)
Bińkowski Stanisław
TopicExecutions in Mazovia
Date1943.11-1944.09
LocationSieraków (district of Warsaw-West) Zaborów
Smoleń Kazimierz 19.04.1920, Chorzów
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.04.15-1945.01.18
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Świętoszów, POW camp Pszczyna
Ciećwierz Jan
TopicMazovia – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1943.11-1944.08
LocationTruskaw Zaborów
Przygoda Józef 05.02.1909
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1939-1944
LocationBuda (Mazovian Voivodeship) Zaborów
Warman Zygmunt 1905?
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1939.09.29-1945.01
LocationWarsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Śliska Street Warsaw, seat of the Jewish Community, Grzybowska Street 26/28 Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Skra Warszawa stadium, Okopowa Street 43/47 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Falenty, Falenty Palace, Opackiego Street 44 Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 37A Warsaw, Koszykowa Street Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Żelazna Street 103 Warsaw, Sienna Street 38 Warsaw, Zielna Street
Polak Bronisław 28.08.1923, Warsaw
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.11-1944.08.22
LocationWarsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, al. Szucha 12/14
Przybyliński Adam 04.01.1896, Płock
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.10-1944
LocationWarsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Warsaw, Długa Street Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8 Warsaw, Main Station Warsaw, Koszykowa Street
Klemensiewicz Wacław 19.05.1886, Olkusz
TopicWawer Massacre '39
Date1939.10.10-1944.09.15
LocationAnin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3 Wawer, Błękitna Street/ Spiżowa Street (Warsaw, Cemetery of People Executed in Wawer on 27 December 1939, 27 Grudnia Street)
Biejat Edmund 1891?
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1939-1944
LocationWarsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Warchałowski Józef 1904?
Topic