Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (9533)
Podlewska Janina 25.07.1922
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.03.02-1941.10.13
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Lwów (Ukraine), Krakowski Hotel, Piekarska Street 1 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Pawłukowicz Filip 1893
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.06.30-1941.09
LocationVorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Drohiczyn (now in Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Popko Franciszek 1909
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.18-1943
LocationNowojelnia (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ostra Góra (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tuligłowy (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Zborów (Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Świętosław (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp
Mierzwiński Jerzy
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.06-1943
LocationOszmiana (now in Belarus), prison, Piłsudskiego Street (Sowiecka Street) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)
Michalski Marian 1908
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.23-1941.08.25
LocationWłodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Winnica (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs
Milewski Bolesław 15.07.1900
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Siberia
Date1939.11.14-1941.12.25
LocationBuzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Smorgonie (now in Belarus) Tobolsk (Russia, Tyumen Oblast), NKVD prison (prison castle), Red Square 5 Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Milewski Aleksander 16.03.1918
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.07.20-1941.09.14
LocationAugustów Grodno (now in Belarus) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)
Milikowski Mowka 1911
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.24-1941.08
LocationKowel (now in Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Wołkowysk (now in Belarus) Wołkowysk (Belarus)
Mongiałło Wacław 1910
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.04.27-1943
LocationLida (now in Belarus) Raduń (now in Belarus) Raduń (Belarus) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Bastuny (now in Belarus) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Moscow (Russia)
Moczek Michał 1899
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.17-1941.08.20
LocationTarnopol (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Zborów (Ukraine) Rabczyce (now in Ukraine) Zaleszczyki (now in Ukraine) Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zimna Woda (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Lwów (now in Ukraine) Sosenki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Babin (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), POW forced labor camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Mrugalski Marian
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.09-1943
LocationNorth-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Tuczapy (now in Ukraine) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9
Pawlik Władysław 1906?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1940.04.10-1941.11.14
LocationKherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Brzuchowice (now in Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Otcia Izdryka Street 27 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Aktobe (Kazakhstan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Panek Józef 1912?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast
Date1940.04.23-1942
LocationDobromil Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Kokand (Uzbekistan)
Montag Salomon 1904?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.09.17-1942
LocationKherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Amtitz (Gębice), Stalag III B Starobilsk (Ukraine) Szkło (now in Ukraine) Łukawiec (Lubaczów district) Łukawiec (podkarpackie voivodeship) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Rawa Ruska (now in Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Morawski Witold
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.09.26-1942.01.30
LocationWłodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kostousovo (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Irbit (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Pocieszka (Staszów, świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Pocieszka (Staszów, Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)
Zejer Rajmund 30.08.1902
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.01.24-1945.05.07
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)
Pilecki Jan 1912?
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1940.06.20-1944.10
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station
Sadzikowska Janina 10.09.1927, Łódź
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1939-1944
LocationRadogoszcz (Łódź), extended police prison, Zgierska Street 147 Łódź, Buhle's Factory, Hipoteczna Street 5/7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Döllstädt (Germany) Metz (France)
Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.05.27-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I
Roszkowska Halina 24.02.1911, Lublin
Topic