Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (25)
Kazimierz Brzuszkiewicz
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939.09.14-1991
LocationKL Stutthof Stoczek Węgrowski, Ghetto Łódź, ghetto Stoczek Węgrowski, ghetto
Brzuszkiewicz Kazimierz
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Łódź region
Date1939.09.14-1991
LocationKL Stutthof Ursus, Ursus factory, Marsa Street (Warsaw, Traktorzystów Street) Łódź, ghetto Stoczek Węgrowski, Ghetto Stoczek Węgrowski, ghetto
Kulicki Władysław
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Lublin region
Date1939.09-1954
LocationLublin Grudziądz Szczebrzeszyn Kielce Goraj Feliksówka Łódź, ghetto
Steinfeld Izrael 1903
TopicDispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice
Date1944.08.17-1945.01.21
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Blechhammer Łódź, ghetto
Baron Zenek 1926?
TopicDispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice
Date1944-1945.01.22
LocationArbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź, ghetto
Cechnicki Zbigniew 1927
TopicThe Polish Righteous Among the Nations
Date1941-1950
LocationJeziorna (Konstancin-Jeziorna) Otwock, ghetto Słomczyn (Piaseczno district) Klarysew (Konstancin-Jeziorna) Warsaw, Wilcza Street 58 Kierszek Łódź, Moniuszki Street 1 Bielawa (mazowieckie voivodeship) Łęg (Piaseczno district)
Długosz Wiesława
TopicDisrupted childhood – the Kielce region
Date1939.09.01-1945.05
LocationŁódź, ghetto Wierzbnik (Starachowice) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Skarżysko-Kamienna Gębice (Godów) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany)
Gutkowska Teresa 06.12.1930
TopicPoles saving Jews – Volhynia
Date1939-1945
LocationŁuck (now in Ukraine) Elżbietyn (Ukraine) Łódź Rożyszcze (Ukraine), ghetto
Miecznikowska Hanna
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939-1973
LocationWarsaw, Karpińskiego Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto Skierniewice Łódź Lwów (now in Ukraine)
Gugulska Cecylia
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1941-1944
LocationMilanówek Pruszków, Dulag 121 Łódź, ghetto Duszniki- Zdrój
Przygodzki Jan
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939-1947
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Radomska Street Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Zielona Góra
Gałecki Zygmunt 01.08.1920
TopicPoles saving Jews – Upper Silesia
Date1939-1945
LocationŁazy (śląskie voivodeship) Łódź Warsaw Warsaw, Ghetto Łazy (śląskie voivodeship), train station Ząbkowice Śląskie
Banaszczyk Jan
TopicPoles saving Jews – Greater Poland
Date1938-1950
LocationLeonów (Gorzkowice) Radomsko Częstochowa, Ghetto Krzyżowniki (Kępno district) Pabianice Gościnna
Smoleń Kazimierz 15.11.1917, Łysa Góra (Brześć county)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.01.28-1945.01.20
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź, ghetto German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Drabek Jaroslav 06.04.1901, Chrudim (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.01.28-1945.01
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Lidice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Prague (Czech Republic), Pankrác Prison, ul. Soudní 1 KL Majdanek Łódź, ghetto Plzeň (Czech Republic)
Jakubowicz Mojsze 15.05.1922, Poddębice (łódzkie voivodeship)
TopicDispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice
Date1944.08.08-1945.01.21
LocationKL Gross-Rosen Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Blechhammer Łódź, ghetto KL Gross-Rosen
Żurkowski Jerzy
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939.09-1944
LocationRadzymin Warsaw Legionowo, ghetto Ostrów Wielkopolski
Brunarska Zofia 27.05.1923
TopicThe Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews
Date1939.09-1946.05.03
LocationKraków, Strzelecka Street 11 KL Plaszow Poznań Warsaw Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Kraków, Lubicz Street Kraków, Botaniczna Street Słomniki Kraków, Fałata Street Kraków, Lubomirskich Street 27 Kraków, Krowoderska Street Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Łódź, ghetto Kraków, Topolowa Street Kraków, Warszawska Street Kraków, Pędzichów Street 13 Radzymin Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Kraków, Św. Tomasza Street Kraków, Św. Jana Street Kraków, Zamenhofa Street Kraków, Radziwiłłowska Street Zgierz (łódzkie voivodeship) Tymbark Nowe Brzesko Kraków, Warszawska Street 1
Kowal Aleksandra
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Łódź region
Date1939-1949
LocationRadomsko, Sienkiewicza Street 12 Radomsko, ghetto, Rolna Street 18 Zalesie (Gosławice) Radomsko, Sienkiewicza Street 14 Helenówek (Łódź), Jewish orphanage, Krajowa Street 15 Kobiele Wielkie
Anonymous
Topic