Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (4240)
Krzetuski Artur 08.11.1897, Lwów (now: Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.05.21-1944.10
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Górka Lucjan 13.12.1884, Nowy Sącz
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.07.19-1945
LocationNowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10
Halbreich Eugenia 20.09.1919, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941-1945.02
LocationBełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, ghetto Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.06-1944.11.13
LocationTreblinka, German extermination camp Pustków, forced labor camp KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen
Plaskura Władysław 10.05.1905, Łazy (Orłowa, Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06.20-1944.12
LocationKL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Łambinowice Nowy Wiśnicz
Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.03.10-1945.01.18
LocationPoznań Lublin Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Gross-Rosen Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)
Głowacki Czesław 20.07.1918
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.09.22-1945.01.27
LocationLublin KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Warsaw Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Warsaw KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Styczyński Jakub 1894?
TopicThe Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.09-1945.04.21
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Auschwitz I Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Gross-Rosen Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Karolin (Zwoleń district) Leokadiów KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)
Wrotniak Julia 28.12.1916, Zamość
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942.10.07-1945.01
LocationWarsaw KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Wilno (now in Lithuania) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square
Kroker Józef 1907?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.01.25-1942.05.21
LocationBędzin KL Auschwitz I KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Nowosielski Aleksander Tadeusz 14.04.1904, Oszmiana (now in Belarus)
TopicMass extermination - KL Neuengamme
Date1940-1945.05.02
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Neuengamme (Germany)
Szafrański Zygmunt 1913?
TopicMass extermination - KL Neuengamme
Date1941-1945.05.03
LocationKL Neuengamme (Germany) Lübeck (Germany) Bay of Lübeck (Germany)
Majchrzyk Władysław
TopicDisrupted childhood – the Kielce region
Date1939.09.01-1945.05
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Brody (Starachowice district)
Szyszko-Bohusz Adolf 19.08.1883, Narva (Estonia)
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.05-1945.01.17
LocationParis (France) Kazimierz Dolny Ottawa (Canada) Wrocław Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Radom Sandomierz Sandomierz
Ścisło Józef 20.01.1909, Strzyżowice (śląskie voivodeship)
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.05.24-1943.08.10
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Świderek Maria 09.02.1905
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942.03.19
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt
Smoch Edward
TopicDisrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland
Date1939.09.01 - 1945.01.16
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Smużewski Zygmunt 17.05.1919, Stanisławowo
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.05-1945.04.30
LocationKL Neuengamme (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Sanok, penal-investigative prison, Zaułek Dobrego Wojaka Szwejka Street 4 (Kościuszki Street 5) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany)
Roszkowska Halina 24.02.1911, Lublin
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.12.12-1945.05.02
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Neustadt-Glewe (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Sosnowski Józef 24.01.1905, Myszków
Topic