Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (612)
Zycher 1906?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1943.06 -1944.10
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Denkiewicz Michał 08.09.1893, Wierzba
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.04-19412
LocationChełm KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Krzywicki Janusz 15.09.1907, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942.04.22-1945.01.17
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.05.18-1943
LocationRozwadów (Stalowa Wola) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Nowy Wiśnicz
Smoleń Kazimierz 15.11.1917, Łysa Góra (Brześć county)
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1943.01.28-1945.01
LocationTerezin (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Wołkowysk (now in Belarus) Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Wołkowysk (Belarus)
Wrotniak Julia 28.12.1916, Zamość
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942.10.07-1945.01
LocationWarsaw KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Wilno (now in Lithuania) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square
Stapf Adam 01.08.1907, Tarnów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.07.14-1945.04.30
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Sosnowska Izabella 23.08.1914, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942.06-1945.01.18
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Łachecki Czesław 13.09.1902, Nisko (podkarpackie voivodeship)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06-20-1944.11
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen Nowy Wiśnicz, penal institution
Kumala Kazimierz 22.04.1909, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.06.26-1944.10
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station
Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów
TopicSoviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.02-1943.04.11
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Miechów (małopolskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) Lubaczów KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I
Czardybon Bernard 18.06.1901, Chorzów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.12.18-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I Berlin, Moabit prison, Lehrter Strasse 5 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Katowice, remand center, Mikołowska Street 10a Bytom, Detention center, Tarnowitzer Straße (Wrocławska Street 4) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Gliwice, Detention center, Klosterstraße (Siemińskiego Street 10) Wrocław, Detention center, Freiburger Straße (Świebodzka Street 1) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bytom, Detention center, Wrocławska Street 4 Głogówek, Oppersdorff Castle, Schloßstraße (Zamkowa Street 23) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.05.09-1944.11.01
LocationKL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Reiss Luba 24.06.1909
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.03.14-1944.08
LocationKL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Kraków, ghetto KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Janiak Zygmunt 14.06.1910, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.03-1945.01.18
LocationKraków, Józefa Street 5 Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Bielsko-Biała
Przetocka Helena 22.12.1889, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.02.13-1944.11
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Pająk Wilibald 15.12.1922, Katowice
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.11-1945.04.15
LocationKL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Katowice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Katowice, penal-investigative prison, Mikołowska Street 4
Brakier Moniek 23.12.1920, Białystok
TopicThe Holocaust – the liquidation of the Białystok Ghetto
Date1939.09-1943.08.20
LocationBiałystok, ghetto German extermination camp of Treblinka Bliżyn, forced labor camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Rablin Artur 03.05.1923, Kraków
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.03-1945.03
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Międzybrodzie Bialskie, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station KL Gross-Rosen
Brudkowska Aglaida 19.10.1914, Żytomierz (now in Ukraine)
Topic