Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1577)
Puszkar Józefa 1902, Czeremosznia (now in Ukraine)
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.04.24-1942.02.10
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Lwów (now in Ukraine), hospital, Głowińskiego Street 3 (Czernihowska Street 3) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Nukus (Uzbekistan)
Styczyński Jakub 1894?
TopicThe Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.09-1945.04.21
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Auschwitz I Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Gross-Rosen Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Karolin (Zwoleń district) Leokadiów KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)
Mroczkowski Marcin 1902?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1942.06-1944.08
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1 Odrowąż (Końskie district) Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Włostów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Włostów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)
Mleczko Henry
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Far East
Date1940.11.10-1942.03.28
LocationBerezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Berezwecz (Głębokie, Belarus) Magadan (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Minsk (Belarus) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai)
Borger Ludwik 1915?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Far East
Date1940.09.17-1942.02.20
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Witczak Józef
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Siberia
Date1940.09.28-21.09.1941/1941.09.21
LocationStarobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)
Biliński Ludwik 1919?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940-1942.11.11
LocationKharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Alekseevska (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Mizuń Stary (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Artyomovsk (now Bakhmut, Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Błażewicz Romuald
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.04.26-1942
LocationLida (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Kyltovo (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Orenburg Oblast (Russia)
Koryzna Józef 7.03.1896, Nowosiółka (now in Ukraine)
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.12.19-1942.03
LocationBuzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Gestapo Headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (Ukraine), Gestapo headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (now in Ukraine), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Gródecka Street 24 (Horodotska Street 24) Sambor (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Drohobycka Street Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan) Lwów, Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów (now in Ukraine), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Gródecka Street 24 (Horodotska Street 24) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)
Montag Salomon 1904?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.09.17-1942
LocationKherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Amtitz (Gębice), Stalag III B Starobilsk (Ukraine) Szkło (now in Ukraine) Łukawiec (Lubaczów district) Łukawiec (podkarpackie voivodeship) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Rawa Ruska (now in Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Spittel Danuta 19.03.1920, Lwów (now: Ukraine)
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.09.22-1941.09.17
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine), Gestapo Headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (Ukraine), Dworcowy Square 1 Lwów (Ukraine), Gestapo headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6
Grzelak Wacław 1901?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.19-1941.08.25
LocationJewie (now in Lithuania) Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp
Saj Władysław
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.08-1941.07
LocationWilno (now in Lithuania) Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)
Miszewski Jan 1899?
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.20-1942.02.27
LocationTurmont (Lithuania) Turmont (now in Lithuania) Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Litene (Latvia), internment camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Moscow (Russia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Kandalaksha (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Aralsk (Kazakhstan) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan)
Adamowicz Alfons 15.12.1906, Białystok
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.07.11-1941.08.24
LocationUkmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast)
Przybyło Franciszek 1914
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.19-1941
LocationKamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Podilla (Sarnki Dolne, now in Ukraine) Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Skole (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp
Juszczyk Mieczysław 15.08.1905, Łódź
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.08.24 -1941
LocationShepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Stare Babice Warsaw, Saska Kępa Brześć (now in Belarus) Dubno (now in Ukraine) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kowel (now in Ukraine) Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kamionka Las (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Sarny (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) KL Dachau (Germany)
Neumann Wacław 1915?
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.02.09-1942.03.16
LocationPoldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)
Orłowski Czesław
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1941.01.10-1941.09
LocationMalesze Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Konosha (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Janiszewski Michał 1915
Topic