Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (4564)
Rapacz Natalia 06.09.1904
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town
Date1944.08.01-1945.01.21
LocationWarsaw, Grand Theatre, Teatralny Square 1 Warsaw, Piłsudskiego Square Warsaw, Focha Street 7 Warsaw, Złota Street 38 Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square/ Ptasia Street Warsaw, Elektoralna Street
Bombel Władysław 25.11.1884
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.02
LocationWarsaw, Bem Fort Warsaw, Powązkowska Street 41 Warsaw, Spokojna Street
Franiewska Maria 1908, Wilno (now in Lithuania)
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.01-1944.10
LocationWarsaw, Libawska Street 14 Warsaw, Słodowiec Street Warsaw, Burakowska Street Warsaw, Powązkowska Street 43/45 Warsaw, Powązkowska Street 41 Warsaw, Elbląska Street 51
Winiarek Henryk 26.07.1906, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Powiśle and Czerniaków
Date1944.08.02-1944.09.06
LocationWarsaw, Primary School, Drewniana Street 8 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Primary School, Drewniana Street 8 Warsaw, St. Stanislaus' Church, Bema Street 73/75 Warsaw, Falęcka Street 18 Warsaw, Browarna Street Warsaw, Karowa Street Warsaw, Bednarska Street Warsaw, Trębacka Street Warsaw, Wierzbowa Street Warsaw, Senatorska Street Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square/ Ptasia Street Warsaw, Elektoralna Street Warsaw, Ptasia Street/ Żelaznej Bramy Square Warsaw, Chłodna Street
Hejduk Maria 17.08.1899, Górzno (mazowieckie voivodeship)
TopicWarsaw '44 – uprising in Praga
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.03
LocationWarsaw, św. Wincentego Street 72 Warsaw, Bródno cemetery, Św. Wincentego Street 83
Dolny Piotr 1896?
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.06
LocationWarsaw, Młynarska Street 14 Warsaw, Młynarska Street 15 Warsaw, Młynarska Street 17 Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Warsaw, Górczewska Street 10
Kramkowski Henryk 1921?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.06.16-1941.10
LocationBuzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Grajewo, NKVD Headquarters (District Office), Strażacka Street 6B Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Kedrovy Shor (Russia, Komi Republic)
Bucki Jan 1883?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas
Date1939.09-1943.12
LocationPińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street Szaniec (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Wełecki Forest (Wełecz) Chrabków Słupia, forced labor camp
Michalski Jan 01.04.1909
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.04.17-1944.11
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Kraków Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Wierzbicki Jan 1889?
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów
Date1944.08.02-1944.08
LocationWarsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Warsaw, Niepodległości Avenue 132/138 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości 132 Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 79 Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4
Łatwiński Jan 26.04.1902
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście
Date1944.05.08-1944.10.02
LocationWarsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Litewska Street Warsaw, Anca Pharmacy, Marszałkowska Street 21 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 9 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 11
Cybulski Tadeusz 1901
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1943.11.12-1944.08
Location-
Głowa Stanisław 15.09.1898, Igołomia
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.08.06-1944.08.30
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)
Kowalska Jadwiga 29.09.1907, Warsaw
TopicOchota '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.19
LocationWarsaw, General Orlicz-Dreszer Public Elementary School no. 188, Grójecka Street 93 Warsaw, Wawelska Street Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95
Torliński Leon 04.11.1913; Władysławowo (Wielka Wieś)
TopicThe Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews
Date1944.07.01.-1945.06
LocationSandomierz Kielce Poznań Warsaw Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Kudowa-Zdrój Duszniki-Zdrój
Królik Władysław 05.04.1908, Drwalew (mazowieckie voivodeship)
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.15
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 9 Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Sandomierska Street 18 Okęcie (Warsaw) Pruszków, Dulag 121
Paluchowska Janina 06.11.1913, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Powiśle and Czerniaków
Date1944.08.01-1944.09.28
LocationWarsaw, Paid Work House for the Elderly, Czerniakowska Street 168 Warsaw, Public Vocational School No. 29, Zagórna Street 9 Warsaw, Idźkowskiego Street Warsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, Solec Street Warsaw, "Citroën" Factory, Górnośląska Street 2/4 Warsaw, aleja Szucha Pruszków, Dulag 121
Gorczyca Stanisław 06.02.1900
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.19-1941.08.24
LocationUkmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Wojtkuszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast)
Nowakowski Waldemar 10.11.1917; Białogródek
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.08.14-1943.12
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Łachecki Czesław 13.09.1902, Nisko (podkarpackie voivodeship)
Topic