Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Recently added

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Recently added (5336)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Rybka Edward 1905

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.03.13-1942.03.10

Location

Równe (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Astana (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Rutkowski Wincenty 1902?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.25-1942.02

Location

Wołkowysk (Belarus) Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Žagarė (Lithuania), internee camp Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Ruciński Ludwik 1914?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.18-1941.11.12

Location

Porohy (now in Ukraine) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Rubinstein Dawid 1921

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.09.24-1941.09.08

Location

Borysław (Ukraine) Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Rozwadowski Eugeniusz 1917

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.28-1941.09.18

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)

Witness

Różniak Kazimierz 1914?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.02.10-1941.08.25

Location

-

Witness

Różański Antoni 1910

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1941.09.21

Location

-

Witness

Rowbuc Piotr 1899, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.20-1942.02.28

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), train station, Kolejowa Street 31 (Sodų Street 22) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Sosva (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Roszkowski Jan

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.05-1942.02.24

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Inta (Russia, Komi Republic) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Rostkowski Henryk 1908

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.10-1942.02.14

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Ropelski Aleksander 1918?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.08

Location

-

Witness

Romanowski Aleksander 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.07.22-1942.03.18

Location

Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Romanko Aleksander 21.07.1921

Topic

In exile – Kostroma Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.06

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)

Witness

Rokieta Stanisław 1900?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.13-1942.02.12

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast

Witness

Rodkiewicz Wacław 1915?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.23-1941.09

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tuligłowy (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Ritel Józef 22.06.1920

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.22

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Richert Waldemar 1910?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.19-1942.03.27

Location

Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Odessa (Ukraine) Sangorodok (Russia, Komi Republic) Urgench (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Ratl Henryk 18.08, Borysław (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.25-1942.06.18

Location

Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street Lwów (now in Ukraine) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Rapacewicz Leon 1914

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.10-1941.09.01

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus)

Witness

Rajzer Józef 1909?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.09-1941.09.15

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan)