Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Perpetrators Security Service \(Sicherheitsdienst, SD\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (137)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Sarna Stanisław 1905?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1944.09

Location

Widuchowa (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Busko-Zdrój

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Nowogródzki Aleksander 1913?

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08-1942.03

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, manège in the barracks of the light cavalry, Myśliwiecka Street KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Ornat Hipolit 1898?

Topic

Lebensraum – the Germanization of the Zamość region

Date

1943.01.13-1944

Location

Uchanie, Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Grabowiecka Street 5 Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Rozkoszówka KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Putkowska Janina Barbara 15.09.1924, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.02-1944.09.05

Location

Warsaw, Polish Security Printing Works, Sanguszki Street 1 Warsaw, Traugutta Park Warsaw, Pfeiffer Brothers' Tannery Factory, Okopowa Street 58/72

en
Witness

Oleksy Józef 09.07.1892

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1944.02.07-1944.02.25

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Father Siemiec Foster Center, Lipowa Street 14/16 KL Gross-Rosen Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station

en
Witness

Kowalska Maria 09.01.1920, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08

Location

Warsaw, Polish Security Printing Works, Sanguszki Street 1 Warsaw, Pfeiffer Brothers' Tannery Factory, Okopowa Street 58/72 Warsaw, Traugutta Park Warsaw, Sanguszki Street

Witness

Dziuba Jan 1909?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

Łęg (commune of Osiek) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Konat Karolina 1902?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.06-1942.06

Location

Strzegom (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Strzegom (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Ziółek Wacław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941.01-1945

Location

Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Firlej (Radom) Radom, Warszawska Street Radom, Wierzbicka Street Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Kielecka Street Radom, Starokrakowska Street 18 Radom, Mleczna Street 30 Radom, Żeromskiego Street 25 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Kierkut

en
Witness

Budziaszek Maria 08.09.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.31-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Marzec Piotr 1894?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Pliskowola Łęg (commune of Osiek) Sandomierz Staszówek (Matiaszów Staszówek) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Mikołajów (Staszów district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Długołęka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Gaj Osiecki (Osiek) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Trzesiński Józef 1908?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Maroński Stanisław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Busko-Zdrój, Parish Cemetery, Szaniecka Street Janina (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Maroński Stanisław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.09-1943.12

Location

Busko-Zdrój

Witness

Kaszubski Tadeusz 13.03.1917

Topic

Date

1942.11-1945.04

Location

Nordhausen (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

en
Witness

Epstein Bertold 01.04.1890, Pilzno (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.03.15-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Bredtvet (Norway), prison Oslo (Norway) Bredtvet (Norway) Berg (Norway) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Szczecin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Maroński Stanisław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.03-1944.06

Location

Busko-Zdrój, Parish Cemetery, Szaniecka Street

Witness

Denisow Piotr 1894?

Topic

Date

1939-1944

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Zamość Biłgoraj (lubelskie voivodeship)

Next