Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Perpetrators Security Service \(Sicherheitsdienst, SD\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (125)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Sarna Stanisław 1905?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1944.09

Location

Widuchowa (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Busko-Zdrój

en
Witness

Nowogródzki Aleksander 1913?

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08-1942.03

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, manège in the barracks of the light cavalry, Myśliwiecka Street KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kowalska Maria 09.01.1920, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08

Location

Warsaw, Polish Security Printing Works, Sanguszki Street 1 Warsaw, Pfeiffer Brothers tannery factory, Okopowa Street 58/72 Warsaw, Pfeiffer Brothers' Tannery Factory, Okopowa Street 58/72 Warsaw, Traugutta Park Warsaw, Sanguszki Street

en
Witness

Oleksy Józef 09.07.1892

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1944.02.07-1944.02.25

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Father Siemiec Foster Center, Lipowa Street 14/16 KL Gross-Rosen Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station

Witness

Konat Karolina 1902?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.06-1942.06

Location

Strzegom (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Strzegom (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Dziuba Jan 1909?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

Łęg (commune of Osiek) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Putkowska Janina Barbara 15.09.1924, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.02-1944.09.05

Location

Warsaw, Polish Security Printing Works, Sanguszki Street 1 Warsaw, Traugutta Park Warsaw, Pfeiffer Brothers tannery factory, Okopowa Street 58/72 Warsaw, Pfeiffer Brothers' Tannery Factory, Okopowa Street 58/72

en
Witness

Budziaszek Maria 08.09.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.31-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Barabasz Alfred 16.06.1913, Karwina (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.08-1945.01.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Epstein Bertold 01.04.1890, Pilzno (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.03.15-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Oslo (Norway) Bredtvet (Norway), prison Bredtvet (Norway) Berg (Norway) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Szczecin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)

Witness

Maroński Stanisław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.09-1943.12

Location

Busko-Zdrój

Witness

Maroński Stanisław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Busko-Zdrój, Parish Cemetery, Szaniecka Street Janina (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Maroński Stanisław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.03-1944.06

Location

Busko-Zdrój, Parish Cemetery, Szaniecka Street

Witness

Trzesiński Józef 1908?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Świstak Władysław 1915?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1943

Location

Pliskowola Łaznów

Witness

Heliczer Helena 27.07.1890, Jezierna (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1942.09-1943.02.19

Location

Jezierna (Ukraine) Tarnopol (Ukraine) Barszczowice (now in Ukraine), train station Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Borki Wielkie (Ukraine) Kozłów (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Ratajczyk Zdzisław Józef 21.03.1927, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, al. Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 33 Warsaw, Litewska Street Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Warsaw, Oleandrów Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)

Witness

Marzec Piotr 1894?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Pliskowola Łęg (commune of Osiek) Staszówek (Matiaszów Staszówek) Sandomierz KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Mikołajów (Staszów district) Długołęka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Gaj Osiecki (Osiek) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Stapf Adam 01.08.1907, Tarnów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.07.14-1945.04.30

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Next