Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (4009)
Cielecki Edmund 07.10.1888, Stefanowo (wielkopolskie voivodeship)
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów
Date1944.08.01-1944.09.27
LocationWarsaw, Puławska Street 69 Warsaw, Puławska Street 73/75 Warsaw, Puławska Street 71 Warsaw, Puławska Street/ Belgijska Street Warsaw, Belgijska Street/ Puławska Street
Pała Władysław
TopicDisrupted childhood – the Radom region
Date1943-1944.09.22
LocationOstrowiec Świętokrzyski
Kulesza Stanisław 07.03.1907, Ponikiew Mała
TopicOstrów Mazowiecka – daily terror
Date1940 -1944.08
LocationOstrów Mazowiecka
Gruszka Jan
TopicDisrupted childhood – the Zamość region
Date1944.06-1944.08
LocationRozkoszówka Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship) Uchanie
-
TopicDate
-
LocationWarsaw KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Majdanek Radom Warsaw, Ghetto
Stern Josek 1914?
TopicDispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice
Date1944.08.17-1945.01.21
LocationArbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Górecki Aleksander 1901?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942-1943
LocationAuschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Dawidowski Roman 1884?
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date-
LocationKraków
Paudyn Tadeusz 16.12.1899, Radom
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942-1944.08
LocationRajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Flossenbürg (Germany)
Prawer Seweryn 1903?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.03-1944.08
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Wencka Halina 1920?
TopicMajdanek – terror and extermination
Date1943-1944.08
LocationKL Majdanek
Chlebowski Jan 24.06.1907, Przemyśl (podkarpackie voivodeship)
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.05.06-1944.09.29
LocationPrzemyśl Tarnów KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Kraków Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Dubiecko KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jarosław Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Tondos Władysław 06.10.1900, Kalina Mała
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.05-1944.08.25
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Hamburg (Germany) Zakopane
Gorlach Halina 02.07.1908, Strzelno (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.11.11-1944.09.29
LocationPotulice (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship), forced labor camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Niemcy)
Gurbiel Mieczysław Edward 1920, Miechów
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.01-1944.09.05
LocationWarsaw, Górczewska Street/ Zagłoby Street (Górczewska Street 32) Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30) Warsaw, Wolska Street 6 Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Ogród Saski [Saxon Garden] Warsaw, Chłodna Street 33 Warsaw, Graniczna Street 13 Warsaw, Sokołowska Street 5 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Krochmalna Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street/ Okopowa Street Warsaw, Ciepła Street Warsaw, Kerceli Square (Kercelak roundabout) Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square
Głowa Stanisław 15.09.1898, Igołomia
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.08.06-1944.08.30
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)
Pierzak Wacław 13.09.1891, Radomsko
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06.20-1944.09.27
LocationKL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Gross-Rosen
Nass Róża 09.01.1907, Biała (now: Bielsko-Biała)
TopicDispersed terror – the KL Plaszow branch in Schindler's Factory
Date1942-1944.08
LocationKraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4 KL Plaszow
Siebzehner Lola
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1944.04-1944.08
LocationKL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Borysław (Ukraine), forced labor camp
Paczuła Tadeusz 26.11.1920; Gliwice
Topic