Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (115)
Piotrak Franciszek 1896
TopicOstrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1941.06-1945
Location-
Jackiewicz Regina 19.06.1921, Iłowo
TopicLebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children
Date1939.09-1945
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo Klaipeda (Lithuania)
Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909, Płock
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.05-1945.05.05
LocationBorowiczki (Płock) Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria)
Lechowski Maksymilian 1900?
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1939.09-1945
LocationRadom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Firlej (Radom) Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Kozienice (mazowieckie voivodeship) Radom, Traugutta Street Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district)
Borger Ludwik 1915?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Far East
Date1940.09.17-1942.02.20
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Hanuszek Tadeusz 11.07.1922, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1943.04.20-1945.05.05
LocationKraków, Gramatyka Street 51 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I
Pieńkoś Władysław 16.10.1912, Udrzyn
TopicBrowar, Czerwoniak – the Ostrów death blocks
Date1942.06.10-1945
LocationPoręba (Wyszków district) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)
-
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date-
LocationWilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Gudogaj (Belarus) Aykino (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Sangorodok (Russia, Komi Republic) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)
Gansiwiec Henryk 1902?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.19-1941.08.25
LocationŁuck (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Sitno (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Poltava (Ukraine)
Cyganik Antoni 27.03.1909, Chrzanów
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.06.22-1942.03.18
LocationChokpak (Kazakhstan) Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Yekaterinburg (Sverdlovsk, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Rombersk (Russia) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast)
-
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1940-1943
LocationWarsaw, Przyokopowa Street Warsaw, Żelazna Street 101 Warsaw, Muranowska Street Warsaw, Bielański Forest Warsaw, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Spokojna Street Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51
Glazrot Szyja
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.28-1941.08.01
LocationLublin Kowel (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Babin (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Zborów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp
Dąbrowski Piotr 1895
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.09 - 1941.08
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Śliski Zdzisław
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.02.10 - 1943
Location-
Niemiec Jan
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.22 - 1941.08.26
LocationSkniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp
Juralewicz Marian 1913?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.20-1941.08.25
LocationKozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zimna Woda (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Bronfeld Bolesław 03.11.1913, Lublin
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1943.02.03-1944.07.04
LocationKL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10
Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.01.07.1942
LocationKL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)
Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922, Olkusz
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1944.05-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Szmaglewska Seweryna 11.02.1916, Przygłów
Topic