Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1230)
Gulba Franciszek 10.10.1899, Żyglin (Miasteczko Śląskie)
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.02-1944.12
LocationKL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Kuźmierkiewicz Henryk 1923
TopicMass extermination – KL Dachau
Date1940-1943.03
LocationKL Dachau (Germany)
Glogier Stanisław 1905?
TopicRadom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings
Date1942.11.11-1945.04.29
LocationKL Gross-Rosen Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Radom, Warszawska Street Bochnia, train station KL Dachau (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen
Styczyński Jakub 1894?
TopicThe Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.09-1945.04.21
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Auschwitz I Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Gross-Rosen Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Karolin (Zwoleń district) Leokadiów KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)
Stapf Adam 01.08.1907, Tarnów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.07.14-1945.04.30
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Radziszewski Henryk 05.02.1911, Ostrówek (district of Węgrów)
TopicSoviets in German captivity
Date1941.10-1942.04
LocationOstrówek, Stalag 333
Rupel Franciszek 1901?
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.08.23-1942.02.08
LocationNowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)
Komar Franciszek 1911?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.18-1941.08.14
LocationŁuck (now in Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Wąsowski Adam
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939-1941
LocationSądowa Wisznia (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Czerlany (now in Ukraine) Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp
Wychrysta Tadeusz
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.07.02-1942.02.08
LocationTarnopol (now in Ukraine) Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Sobociński Stanisław 1919
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.07.12-1941.08.25
LocationWyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Moscow (Russia) Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Wasiak Ignacy
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.10.03-1941.07.02
LocationHoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Teofipol (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp
-
TopicMass extermination – KL Plaszow
Date1940-1944
LocationStarachowice Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7
Osóbka Jan 1929?, Bilżyn
TopicSoviets in German captivity
Date1941-1944
LocationBliżyn, Stalag XII C/Z Bliżyn, Soviet Soldiers' Cemetery Bliżyn, Jewish Cemetery
Bugijczyk Eustachy 13.07.1914
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.17-1941.08.25
LocationSarnki Górne (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Antopol (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tudorów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp
Blewąska Wincenty 1900
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.18-1941.09.15
LocationPodhajce (now in Ukraine) Kupcze (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kozłów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Podliski Małe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Straszyński Włodzimierz 1910
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Siberia
Date1939.09.29-1942.03
LocationTomaszów Lubelski Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Zelenaya Dubrava (Russia, Altai Krai), Rubcovskyi Sveklosovkhoz Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Qorasuv (Voroshilovo, Uzbekistan)
Nowacki Witold Antoni 16.06.1917, Ostrów Mazowiecka
TopicMass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen
Date1942.03-1945.05.27
LocationWarsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Schwerin (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Kobylarz Tadeusz 1913?
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.08.22-1941.08
LocationUlbroka (Latvia), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Moczek Michał 1899
Topic