Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (406)
Michelis Zygmunt 17.03.1880, Bycz (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship)
TopicThe persecuted church
Date1939.10-1943.05
LocationWarsaw, Evangelical-Augsburg Church of the Holy Trinity, Małachowskiego Square 1 Radom
-
TopicDisrupted childhood – the Radom region
Date1939.09-1945.05
LocationJedlnia
Przygodzki Jan
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939-1947
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Radomska Street Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Zielona Góra
Koźmiński Jerzy 31.08.1924
TopicThe Polish Righteous Among the Nations
Date1941.12-1947
LocationŻyrardów Warsaw, Tucholska Street 30 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Waliców Street Warsaw, Płocka Street Żyrardów Warsaw, Stalowa Street Otwock Warsaw, Hoża Street 38 Mödling (Austria) Wawer (Warsaw), Błękitna Street 15 Buenos Aires (Argentina) Koluszki
Klimas Zbigniew
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw, Targowa Street 64 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Targowa Street Paris (France) Warsaw, Siedlecka Street Olkusz Caracas (Venezuela)
Geiger Anna
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1941-1944
LocationKL Stutthof Warsaw, Bednarska Street Warsaw, Ordynacka Street 9 Warsaw, Ghetto KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Długa Street Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Lwów (now in Ukraine) Warsaw, Zawiszy Square Złoczew (Sieradz district), ghetto Kraków, Basztowa Street
Sobczyńska Elżbieta 19.09.1934, Warsaw
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1942.09-1943.04
LocationWarsaw, Wolska Street 117 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Berlin-Siemensstadt, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Sachsenhausen, Germany) Warsaw, Dworska Street (Kasprzaka Street) Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Żbików (Pruszków) Warsaw, Dzielna Street 73
Gozdowska Ryszarda
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1942.06-1944.08
LocationWarsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street 28/82 Pruszków, Dulag 121
Krajewska Barbara
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw, Marymont
Nestrypke Hanna
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939.09.01-1945
LocationKatowice Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Pruszków, Dulag 121
Budzioch Mieczysław 1918?
TopicForced laborers in the Third Reich
Date1939-1945
LocationKraków KL Plaszow Kraków, ghetto
Dragon Szlama 19.03.1920, Żuromin
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942.12.07-1944.05
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Mława, Ghetto
Matuszczak Maria
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1943.12.09-1944.01.06
LocationWarsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Ghetto
Lewandowska Eugenia
TopicStreet executions in Warsaw
Date1944.01.18-1944.02.02
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Świętojerska Street 22 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen
Maślanko Mieczysław 07.09.1903, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1939.09.08-1943
LocationWarsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Palmiry German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street German extermination camp of Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Warsaw, Great Synagogue, Tłomackie Street 7 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 25 Skarżysko-Kamienna
Brewda Alina 14.06.1905, Warsaw
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.04.22-1945.01.18
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto KL Majdanek Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Berezowski Ludwik 31.05.1894
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1944.04.23-1944.04.27
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Smulikowskiego Street 14 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street 19 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26
Smolik Stanisław 1894?
TopicStreet executions in Warsaw
Date1943.11.12-1944.03.20
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Noakowskiego Street 16 Warsaw, Białołęcka Street
Podlaska Lucyna 07.01.1891, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw death ring – mass executions
Date1940.02.22-1940.02.25
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Legionowo, Sielankowa Street 7 Jabłonna
Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922, Olkusz
Topic